KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

contrôle de ronde

English translation: patrol monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle de ronde
English translation:patrol monitoring
Entered by: B D Finch

09:14 Feb 12, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: contrôle de ronde
Le dispositif de sécurité d’un site sensible peut se réaliser soit :

 Par une détection du franchissement de l’enceinte : détection périmètrique
 Par un système de contrôle de ronde : surveillance
shweta kheria
patrol monitoring
Explanation:
This is not the patrol itself, but the equipment that monitors the patrol. One of the problems with security guard patrols was that the guards could spend their time doing things other than patrolling (like listening to the radio, reading the newspaper, socialising). Patrol monitoring systems are now quite sophisticated means of spying on the guards, often using GPS.

http://www.vigicom.fr/produits/controle-de-ronde/?gclid=CP_X...
"VigiCom Web, l'application de contrôle de rondes par internet

L'application VigiCom Web est l'outil idéal pour contrôler par internet et en temps réel les rondes de vos agents effectuées sur des sites distants; elle ne nécessite aucune installation. En posant le contrôleur de rondes sur la base GPRS, les enregistrements (points de contrôle, dates et heures des pointages) sont transférés par GPRS vers un serveur que vous pouvez consulter par internet avec votre PC comme un compte bancaire en ligne."

www.kestronics.com/.../rfid-guard-patrol-monitoring-and-tou...
"RFID GUARD PATROL MONITORING AND TOUR MANAGEMENT SYSTEM [WM-5000S]. Item #: 864. This product was added to our catalog .."

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1patrol monitoring
B D Finch
4guard patrol
Catharine Cellier-Smart


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrol monitoring


Explanation:
This is not the patrol itself, but the equipment that monitors the patrol. One of the problems with security guard patrols was that the guards could spend their time doing things other than patrolling (like listening to the radio, reading the newspaper, socialising). Patrol monitoring systems are now quite sophisticated means of spying on the guards, often using GPS.

http://www.vigicom.fr/produits/controle-de-ronde/?gclid=CP_X...
"VigiCom Web, l'application de contrôle de rondes par internet

L'application VigiCom Web est l'outil idéal pour contrôler par internet et en temps réel les rondes de vos agents effectuées sur des sites distants; elle ne nécessite aucune installation. En posant le contrôleur de rondes sur la base GPRS, les enregistrements (points de contrôle, dates et heures des pointages) sont transférés par GPRS vers un serveur que vous pouvez consulter par internet avec votre PC comme un compte bancaire en ligne."

www.kestronics.com/.../rfid-guard-patrol-monitoring-and-tou...
"RFID GUARD PATROL MONITORING AND TOUR MANAGEMENT SYSTEM [WM-5000S]. Item #: 864. This product was added to our catalog .."



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
52 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard patrol


Explanation:
or guard tour or security patrol

http://www.guard1.com/Hardware/Equipment.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-12 10:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "guard patrol system"

see also
http://www.guardtourer.com

http://umei.com.my/Umei Guard Tour Patrol System_8_1.htm

http://www.nibo.com.my/our-products/category/guard-tour-syst...

http://www.commcomms.co.uk/checkpoint_overview.html

http://wmkj.manufacturer.globalsources.com/si/6008826549761/...



Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32