KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

bornes de pointage

English translation: automatic recording clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:borne de pointage
English translation:automatic recording clock
Entered by: Damien Poussier

12:15 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: bornes de pointage
Le contrôle de ronde permet d’établir un chemin de surveillance soit défini par l’utilisateur, soit aléatoire (édition par l’application de gestion des rondes du circuit à un horaire non préalablement défini) suivant des critères de passage obligatoire, de moment de la journée et de jour de la semaine, en utilisant des lecteurs de badges (portes ou bornes de pointages) raccordés aux modules de contrôle d’accès.
shweta kheria
automatic recording clocks
Explanation:
This is the term given by the OED as an example.
Selected response from:

Damien Poussier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5automatic recording clocksDamien Poussier
5time clocks / clocking in machines
Hal D'Arpini
4time entry terminals
Jaila


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic recording clocks


Explanation:
This is the term given by the OED as an example.


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/clock?q=clock+in#cl...
Damien Poussier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time entry terminals


Explanation:
pointage is time entry and borne is the terminal used by workers to clock in and clock out

Jaila
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time clocks / clocking in machines


Explanation:

They're called time clocks in the U.S. (first reference). In the U.K.,they're clocking in machines (second reference). (Please excuse the double answer, but I wasn't sure which variant is being used.)



    Reference: http://www.whitakerbrothers.com/amano-pix-21-time-clock?utm_...
    Reference: http://www.clockingsystems.co.uk/clocking-in-machines.htm
Hal D'Arpini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8