KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Voyants d’informations

English translation: indicator LEDs / information LEDs


13:01 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Voyants d’informations
- Voyants d’informations :
Tous les contrôleurs ou modules ont des voyants d’indication de présence secteur, état et activité du processeur, informations d’erreurs et de communication.
shweta kheria
English translation:indicator LEDs / information LEDs
Explanation:
Both commonly used
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indicator LEDs / information LEDsColin Rowe
4Signal lamps (see note)
MartinPorto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicator LEDs / information LEDs


Explanation:
Both commonly used

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JMcKechnie
12 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signal lamps (see note)


Explanation:
very often small neon bulbs, so lamp might be better here

MartinPorto
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): JaneD