KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

appel de bobines

English translation: surge from coils/coil surge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel de bobines
English translation:surge from coils/coil surge
Entered by: liz askew

13:20 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: appel de bobines
Les différentes alimentations nécessaires pour les capteurs, actionneurs et différents équipements présents sont différentes des alimentations secourues des contrôleurs de réseaux, de terrain et des modules. Les circuits de sortie des modules seront protégés contre les risques de surintensité ou appel de bobines.
shweta kheria
surge from coils/coil surge
Explanation:
Protection of Control Circuit Rectifiers against Surges from DC Coil ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org › ... › Journals › Power Apparatus and Systems, P
by HT Seeley - 1961 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
7 May 2008 – Protection of Control Circuit Rectifiers against Surges from D-C Coil Interruption ... V. C. Rideout ACTIVE NETWORKS (book), p.127 , 1954.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coil energizing
MartinPorto
2surge from coils/coil surgeliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
findingsliz askew

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil energizing


Explanation:
???

MartinPorto
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surge from coils/coil surge


Explanation:
Protection of Control Circuit Rectifiers against Surges from DC Coil ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org › ... › Journals › Power Apparatus and Systems, P
by HT Seeley - 1961 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
7 May 2008 – Protection of Control Circuit Rectifiers against Surges from D-C Coil Interruption ... V. C. Rideout ACTIVE NETWORKS (book), p.127 , 1954.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: findings

Reference information:
appel de courant translation English | French dictionary | Reverso ...
dictionary.reverso.net/.../appel%20de... - United States - Translate this page
appel de courant nm. current surge [TECH]. Additional comments: To ensure the quality of comments, you need to be connected. It's easy and only takes a few ..
CV relays (ACV)
www.panasonic-electric-works.com/catalogues/.../ds_61214_en...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
For Cautions for Use, see Relay Technical Information. 1. Part numbers without protection elements. • 12 V models. When connecting a coil surge protection ..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32