KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

lot évolutif

English translation: scalable batch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lot évolutif
English translation:scalable batch
Entered by: Mark Bossanyi

16:54 Feb 26, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Geographical Information System
French term or phrase: lot évolutif
Context: Intégration du lot évolutif

This is the improvement in an updated version of a GIS, listed along with the features of other versions, such as "Corrections mineures", "Mise à jour de capture d’écran et d’icônes", Couverture du périmètre de l’itération x, etc.

No other reference in the document, unfortunately.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
scalable batches
Explanation:
Or scalable batch processing – maybe?

See these:
RightGrid - RightScale's Scalable Batch Processing Solution with Cloud Computing
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DSasPNOk8ys

Scalable Batch Processing in the Cloud
http://users.ics.tkk.fi/kepa/publications/scalable-batch.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-26 20:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low confidence due to so little context. :o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-27 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps just "scalability"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-03-04 02:05:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3upgradable lot or batch
trebla
2scalable batchescc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossary: évolutif
Just Opera

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upgradable lot or batch


Explanation:
upgradable or expandable lot or batch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-26 17:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Batch" as in "batch processing"

trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scalable batches


Explanation:
Or scalable batch processing – maybe?

See these:
RightGrid - RightScale's Scalable Batch Processing Solution with Cloud Computing
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DSasPNOk8ys

Scalable Batch Processing in the Cloud
http://users.ics.tkk.fi/kepa/publications/scalable-batch.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-26 20:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low confidence due to so little context. :o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-27 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps just "scalability"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-03-04 02:05:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!




Reference comments


19 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Glossary: évolutif

Reference information:
*


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/computers%3A_sof...
Just Opera
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cc in nyc: so maybe the "scalable/scalability" part is right :-|
15 hrs