KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

intégration à la ferme

English translation: integration in the farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intégration à la ferme
English translation:integration in the farm
Entered by: agrigorianu

09:11 Nov 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: intégration à la ferme
I'm translating an agreement in which a company that specialises in virtualization and cloud technologies is offering to provide various contractual services to the beneficiary in addition to various optional services. The services are all set out in a table, with an indication of what is involved in one column and the corresponding charge in another. The optional services include the following: 'Forfait d'ajout d'un serveur : -Installation de l'OS, -Intégration au domaine et *à la ferme*, - Installation du role IIS, -Duplication du site web sur la machine'.
Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance for taking the time to look at this.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
integration in the farm
Explanation:
A farm in this case is a collection of servers performing the same or a similar task.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-05 09:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Server_farm
Selected response from:

agrigorianu
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5integration in the farm
agrigorianu
3inclusion in the cluster
Laurence Fogarty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
integration in the farm


Explanation:
A farm in this case is a collection of servers performing the same or a similar task.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-05 09:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Server_farm

agrigorianu
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: yes, into the domain and (server) farm
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Terry Richards
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jackie1050
4 hrs

agree  Dominique Stiver
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclusion in the cluster


Explanation:
This is an alternative suggestion.

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10