KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Urbanisation

English translation: Layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Urbanisation
English translation:Layout
Entered by: claude-andrew

07:47 Aug 26, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Datacenter
French term or phrase: Urbanisation
I can't quote the actual document (confidentiality) but here is an appropriate explanation in French:

L’**Urbanisation** du DataCenter, c’est quoi ?
Qui n’a pas rêvé de regrouper son infrastructure en pool de ressources exploitables et pilotables à la demande des métiers. C’est ce que l’on appelle l’**urbanisation** du DataCenter.

http://www.apx.fr/metiers/conseil-et-integration/urbanisatio...
claude-andrew
France
Layout
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/telecommunicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 09:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/ telecommunications/5554370-travaux_d%E2%80%99urbanisation_des_salles.html
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks BD!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Layout
B D Finch
3 +1(energy efficient) design
Duncan Moncrieff
3Urbanisation
Stephanie Evans
2(improving) livability (of DataCente)
ViBe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urbanisation (here)
(energy efficient) design


Explanation:
Looks like "L’**Urbanisation** du DataCenter" corresponds to Data Center Design, or the energy efficient design of data centers:

"L’urbanisation consiste à concevoir la disposition des équipements au sein d’un data center. Elle a pour objectif d’optimiser l’efficience énergétique du centre informatique.
L’urbanisation améliore la disponibilité et allonge la durée de vie des matériels informatiques en supprimant les points chauds et optimisant les systèmes de climatisation. Une des conséquences directes est la réduction de la facture énergétique." (http://www.inetd-consulting.com/optimisation-des-data-center... )

"Design - IBM helps to ensure that all evaluation report topics, such as power, cooling, fire protection and other relevant topics, are addressed and resolved in the final design. If you have an architect, IBM can work with them to help ensure that unique data-center requirements, such as underfloor airflow for ventilation, are met." (http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/en/it-services/data-cente... )

http://www.unisys.com/offerings/cloud-solutions/data-center-...

Duncan Moncrieff
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Urbanisation (here)
(improving) livability (of DataCente)


Explanation:
OR:

livability solution(s) as in:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Livability.com

and

http://livability.com/

A wild guess... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-08-26 08:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "... of the DataCenter"

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urbanisation (here)
Layout


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/telecommunicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 09:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/ telecommunications/5554370-travaux_d%E2%80%99urbanisation_des_salles.html

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks BD!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks BD, feels right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Urbanisation


Explanation:
It is the same term in English, and indeed initially came from the English. It is intended to mean the good structuring of your infrastructure and its environment. With the goal to bring together hardware that operates key shared functions , but to operate it in a environment which is well honed to cover things such as:

Energy Efficiency
Reliability
Continuity
Throughput

You could equally choose to use the term "Enterprise Architecture",

Stephanie Evans
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish