KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

caisse

English translation: cash register


03:43 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: caisse
Ce programme permet de créer et de personnaliser les claviers du programme de caisse “X”.


Merci beaucoup.
Ron Stelter
English translation:cash register
Explanation:
seems to me. Good morning, Ron.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci, e-rich.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1POS softwarebistefano
5Cash accounting programbistefano
3 +2cash register
swisstell
3cashing up (program)Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash register


Explanation:
seems to me. Good morning, Ron.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, e-rich.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cashing up (program)


Explanation:
Impossible to say without a smidgeon more context, but this is also a possibility if it's not a reference to a program running cash registers as has already been suggested. I'm taking "programme de caisse" in such as context as an extension of phrases such as "faire la caisse" (to cash up).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-03 15:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cash up - to add up the money in the cash register. Can apply equally to an individual (cashier, waiter, etc.) at the end of a shift, for example, or to the whole business (shop, restaurant, service station, bureau de change, etc.) at the end of the business day. It means the same as \"faire la caisse\", really :-) !!

A more formal term might be \'reconciliation\' - making sure that the money in the cash register matches with the total amount stated on the receipts the cash register has produced over the period in question (be it shift, or day, etc.)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what does "cash up" mean?
2 hrs
  -> see additional note !!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programme de caisse
Cash accounting program


Explanation:
It's an accounting software, specifically tailored for cash accounting needs.

NAAE Organizational Members
... Farm Biz is a single entry cash accounting program that balances the checkbook as each entry is made and ...
Description: The American Association for Vocational Instructional Materials, commonly known simply a AAVIM (pronounced Ah-vim), is a non-profit association whose mission is to develop...
http://www.naae.org/orgmembers.htm - 103 KB


EdMIS Inc-Education Management Information Systems
ACTIVITY: A Cash Accounting Program for Campus Activity Funds Complimentary from EdMIS Revised 11/4/02 The program requires Windows ...
Description: Education Management Information System in Austin Tx. develops Software for auditing Texas school districts.
http://www.edmis.com/download/Act.htm - 10 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-03 15:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"programme\" if you like it the UK-way :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-03 15:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be a \"Cash register program\" (have a look @ context, please)

In that case, you could use \"POS software\", it\'s a common expression for that.


See :


Free POS Software / Free Cash Register Program.
... you unzip the file after download. 388K Bytes. File name = VB40032.ZIP Free POS software - Free cash register program. Send me an E-MAIL Want some additional software to enhance POS?3rd party software ...
Description: Download free POS software or free cash register program.
http://pages.prodigy.net/daleharris/pos.htm - 17 KB

OrderReg - PalmPilot Cash Register Program
Description: OrderReg is a simple cash register and order tallying program for Palm OS® handhelds. It is useful for sales situations where a small number of fixed-price items may be purchased (i.e food sales, craft sales, fundraisers, etc
http://orderreg.sourceforge.net/ - 6 KB

KidSmart Holiday Shoppes™ - Cash Register Program
Description: Quality Wholesale, Inc. - Home of KidSmart Holiday Shoppesÿ - is located in Carlisle, PA. We also specialize in Fundraising, Carnival Supply Rental, Prizes, and Teacher Supplies at a wholesale price
http://quality-wholesale.com/register.htm - 3 KB

POS ezPower Cash Register - Program Detail - WindowsPC.com
Description: Turn any PC into a Super Cash Register, with our versatile and cost-effective point-of-sale solution. Touch Screen, Scanner or Keyboard operation. Network compatible, Process Sal
http://www.windowspc.com/misc/POS_ezPower_Cash_Register.htm - 13 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme de caisse
POS software


Explanation:
See my note in my other proposed answer :-)

Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-03 15:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was an after-thought, beg pardon to everybody for posting two answers - sorry :-/

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: good call !!
13 hrs