KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

nature

English translation: Type of product


18:14 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: nature
CREATION, SUPPRESSION OU MODIFICATION D’UNE “NATURE” DE PRODUIT

Selon le type de produits que vous souhaitez créer, il est possible de créer des "natures" différentes.

Avant de créer de nouveaux produits, il faut créer la nature à laquelle ils appartiennent afin des les y associer.Si vous essayez de créer un produit sans avoir préalablement créé ou choisi une nature, un message s’affiche à l’écran indiquant qu’il n’est pas possible de créer de produits sans la création d’au moins une nature !


I don't really understand how they are using "nature" here. In order to refer to "types" of products or fundamental characteristics of specific products.

Merci beaucoup.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Type of product
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles, you're always extremely helpful.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3type
William Stein
3 +1different kinds/categoriestoubabou
3 +1Type of product
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Type of product


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles, you're always extremely helpful.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
type


Explanation:
It doesn't mean to create a new material product, it just means: to define a new product in the database you have to specify a "type"
"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
8 mins

agree  lien: .
17 mins

agree  GILOU
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different kinds/categories


Explanation:
only to avoid the repetition

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: category aussi
10 mins