KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

automate alimentaire

English translation: snack (vending) machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:automate alimentaire
English translation:snack (vending) machine
Entered by: Anne Lee

22:23 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: automate alimentaire
D’autre part, ce prix est uniquement pris en compte par l’automate alimentaire.

Le champ “TVA” permet de saisir le taux de TVA pour un produit. Celui-ci peut varier selon la catégorie de personnes qui en fait l’acquisition.


Merci.
Ron Stelter
snack (vending) machine
Explanation:
depends on the context... I must say I'm not sure where the VAT comes in.
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4snack (vending) machine
Anne Lee
2 +2automated food systemtoubabou
2food automatondiabolo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automated food system


Explanation:
only thing I can offer without more context and since "food robot" could be very misleading here (Cuisinart)

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: je me demande si lesordinateurs salivent et ont des papilles??!!!
12 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snack (vending) machine


Explanation:
depends on the context... I must say I'm not sure where the VAT comes in.


    Reference: http://www.ameritechvending.com/?404;http://www.ameritechven...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: You beat me to it!!!
5 hrs

agree  SpanTran
8 hrs

agree  bistefano
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
food automaton


Explanation:
I'd heard this term "automaton" used and checked it in dictionary. Can anyone tell me if it is the usual translation of automate?

diabolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: to your question: in industrial/automation contexts, automaton is a "false friend" ..not a good choice IMO--check glossary for options, there are lots!
7 hrs