KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

garde-fou

English translation: safeguard


11:08 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: garde-fou
Cette interface est un garde-fou permet de griser les boutons de navigations dans le cas où une page terminale est définie comme Navigable.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:safeguard
Explanation:
it safeguards something, or against something
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10safeguardxxxBourth
4 +3protection/protective device
Hermeneutica
5garde-fou qui, navigation, navigable.Azure
2 -1firewall
Robintech
2 -1Fool-proof
Juan Alamo Rosales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fool-proof


Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 11:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firewall according to the grand dictionnaire terminologique.
Regards.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: As a schizophrenic friend once wrote: "In this world of fools who is the fool and who the foolkiller? And who is foolproof?"
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protection/protective device


Explanation:
Hi Poornima,

I think "firewall" is a little strong and I suspect this garde-fou is not structured in the same way as a firewall, so I wonder if that would technically speaking be a misnomer, so "protection/protective device" would be my suggestion for this particular context.

Best regards

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: pare-feu tends to be the most widely-used translation of firewall, as far as I'm aware.
29 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: OK, but I like "safeguard" better.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, nicer!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
firewall


Explanation:
une piste à explorer

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: A "firewall" is something quite specific, and it is not what's described here.
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
safeguard


Explanation:
it safeguards something, or against something

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
12 mins

agree  bistefano
16 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Probably the best. It safeguards against people trying to navigate to places where they can't or shouldn't.
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: With Richard. That is exactly what it does.
4 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington
7 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day 6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garde-fou qui, navigation, navigable.


Explanation:
"navigation" is a noun and remains singular. "navigable" is an adjective which describes page, therefore it does not take a capital letter.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench