KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

rappel

English translation: As a reminder


21:44 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: rappel
Cet onglet permet de créer, de modifier ou de supprimer des secteurs ainsi que les éléments qui y sont rattachés. Pour rappel, on retrouve ces secteurs dans le programme.



Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:As a reminder
Explanation:
that's it.

Cheers

Many years with this word and stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

For your information....we remind you that


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci, Jane.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As a reminderJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1To retrieve
eirinn
3by way of reminder
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As a reminder


Explanation:
that's it.

Cheers

Many years with this word and stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

For your information....we remind you that




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Merci, Jane.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 mins

agree  Nicolas Juillard
1 hr

agree  Martin Linger
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To retrieve


Explanation:
ca sonne bizarre en francais, "pour rappel".
Peut-être veulent-ils dire
"Remember that you can find...", ca dépend du reste du texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 09:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suppose qu\'ils utilisent \"pour rappel\" comme on utilise \"Pour information\" et que les collègues ont raison avec \"reminder\".

eirinn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Original suggestion may well be OK. Better (for same sense): for retrieval. Note retrieval is one funcxtion conspicuously absent in the preceding sentence.
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by way of reminder


Explanation:
This would seem the context, although "rappel" in IT applies to memories (recall, redial, callback).


    Hachette / Collin's Computing & IT French
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18