KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

réglage

English translation: Tuning or adjusting (see note)


23:50 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: réglage
Les données ci-dessous ne sont pas modifiables par l’utilisateur mais apportent des informations nécessaires au réglage du système

I see several different words like "tuning, setting, adjusting," but am not really sure if something like "management" isn't best.

I thank you for your patience and I promise not to do any more IT.

Any ideas?

Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Tuning or adjusting (see note)
Explanation:
reglage d'un moteur would call for tuning; reglage d'une machine for adjustment.
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tuning or adjusting (see note)Jacques Ampolini
4 +2configuration/calibration/adjustment
Parrot
4 +1tweakingNicolas Juillard
4setupNicolas Juillard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglage
setup


Explanation:
Les infos ne sont pas modifiables par l'utilisateur mais lui donne une idee de l'etat du systeme... How it was/must be set up.

Nicolas Juillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réglage
tweaking


Explanation:
Thinking a bit more about it, it really depends on the context. Setup is how the system is set up currently, whereas your sentence can imply the user could use the data to further set up the system, therefore tweaking could be more appropriate.

Nicolas Juillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes
1 day 14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tuning or adjusting (see note)


Explanation:
reglage d'un moteur would call for tuning; reglage d'une machine for adjustment.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
32 mins

agree  RHELLER: adjustment
37 mins

agree  Azure
45 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 hrs

agree  GILOU: agree with Rita
8 hrs

agree  moya
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réglage
configuration/calibration/adjustment


Explanation:
would sound more IT.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: adjustment is good but configuration is incorrect here
19 mins

agree  moya
15 hrs