KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

decocher

English translation: deselect


20:09 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: decocher
Pour supprimer une interface, décochez la case correspondante dans la liste des interfaces et cliquez sur , ce qui ouvrira une fenêtre de dialogue telle qu’illustrée ci-après...


Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:deselect
Explanation:
or "remove the check mark"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-06 20:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say \"clear the box\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Merci, William.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8uncheckDavid Sirett
5 +6deselect
William Stein
5 +1untick
eirinn
5uncheck the corresponding check box
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deselect


Explanation:
or "remove the check mark"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-06 20:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say \"clear the box\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci, William.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: untick ? guess not... deselect then
37 mins

agree  roneill
51 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Since this situation nearly always refers to a situation where an option is checked becos it is pre-selected by the application, then de(-)select is my personal favourite, FWIW
8 hrs

agree  HRiley
15 hrs

agree  EJP
1 day 12 hrs

agree  louisajay: all of these are fine but "untick" works as well
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Microsoft would never say "untick" or "uncheck", and most applications are based on Microsoft standards now.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
uncheck


Explanation:
Probably more commonly used the 'deselect', though both are correct

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
9 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
29 mins

agree  roneill: For US usage this would be more common, I think.
32 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
47 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Azure
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncheck the corresponding check box


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untick


Explanation:
as well as uncheck

eirinn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacques Saleh: in the US, cela fait "toc"...
3 hrs

agree  louisajay: but thanks to the Net this is more acceptable these days, for UK English though
1 day 17 hrs