KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

groupe d'utilisation

English translation: user group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupe d'utilisation
English translation:user group
Entered by: D D

13:15 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: groupe d'utilisation
SUPPRESSION D’UN GROUPE D’UTILISATION
Pour supprimer un groupe d’utilisation, sélectionnez-le dans la liste des groupes d’utilisation de la fenêtre principale puis cliquez sur ________. Un message s’ouvre alors demandant la confirmation de la suppression

Pardon for the ridiculously easy question. Literally, this translates as "use group," but I get many hits for "user group." Which to use?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
user group
Explanation:
OR group of users

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 06:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-O
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2user groupD D
3 -1Use Group
Guetta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user group


Explanation:
OR group of users

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 06:14:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-O

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: user yes
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  louisajay
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Use Group


Explanation:
Use Group


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-07 13:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

User group is \"groupe d’utilisateur\"

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alaingon
15 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  xxxIain Neilson: "use group" may be an "accurate" translation, but it is not a phrase normally heard: "user group" is.
20 hrs

disagree  louisajay: agree with Iain
1 day 1 hr