KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

courant

English translation: current


14:42 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: courant
Pour intégrer la personne dans le groupe d’utilisation courant, sélectionnez la personne dans la liste de droite du personnel X.

The question I have here is whether this should be be rendered as "current" or "standard," two translations I have found.

Any help appreciated.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:current
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is current user group
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4present or existingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3current
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is current user group

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
6 mins

agree  RHELLER: current user group is the accepted expression for IT
30 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
present or existing


Explanation:
the one that exists NOW...that is what is means

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger
2 hrs

agree  Azure
3 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
23 hrs