KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

mode dégradé

English translation: degraded mode


17:56 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: mode dégradé
Ce champ n’est utilisé que dans le mode dégradé de la caisse (voir mode d’emploi de la caisse pour plus de détails).

Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:degraded mode
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Added EVMS FAQ to Help menu. - Text-mode UI - Support for expand-container. ...
Supports failover to spare disk or running in degraded mode. ...
cvs.sourceforge.net/viewcvs.py/evms/ Documentation/CHANGES?rev=1.34 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dgtic : Environnement Scientifique Intégré - [ Traduire cette page ]
français Bottom To previous menu ESI front page Mail to HelpDesk Announcements. ... The
procedure requires that the file server be put in degraded mode - one of ...
www.esi.umontreal.ca/cni_doc/Annonces.a.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3degraded mode
GILOU
4 +1downgraded mode
Sara Freitas
4weakened mode
Jacques Saleh
5 -1lesser mode
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lesser mode


Explanation:


Reference British Numerical Control Society,London


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Woudn't be correct technical terminology in this context.
3269 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weakened mode


Explanation:
see Routledge's technical dictionary

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degraded mode


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Added EVMS FAQ to Help menu. - Text-mode UI - Support for expand-container. ...
Supports failover to spare disk or running in degraded mode. ...
cvs.sourceforge.net/viewcvs.py/evms/ Documentation/CHANGES?rev=1.34 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dgtic : Environnement Scientifique Intégré - [ Traduire cette page ]
français Bottom To previous menu ESI front page Mail to HelpDesk Announcements. ... The
procedure requires that the file server be put in degraded mode - one of ...
www.esi.umontreal.ca/cni_doc/Annonces.a.html


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  David Sirett
5 hrs

agree  olganet
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downgraded mode


Explanation:
Detection and processing of downgraded
This is the term I know in an industrial automation context. The systems that "supervise" operations can run in several modes, on of which is "downgraded."

modes (short-circuit and open circuit) -
Operating data feedback to application in downgraded mode

If the failure is in a redundant subsystem, the reconfigured system
can continue with the mission, possibly in a downgraded mode. ...


Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 hr