KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

secteur

English translation: pane, part


18:37 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: secteur
Ce champ apparaît dans la liste des éléments définis dans le secteur courant dans la fenêtre de démarrage.

Does one say "sector"?
Ron Stelter
English translation:pane, part
Explanation:
sector is not used in this context, we use sector for a disk....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sector
Maria Luisa Duarte
5in the field of....margaret caulfield
3pane, part
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sectuer
sector


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pane, part


Explanation:
sector is not used in this context, we use sector for a disk....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles.

Ron

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the field of....


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4