KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

metier

English translation: occupation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:metier
English translation:occupation
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:07 Dec 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: metier
Have already seen many entries in Proz glossary for this but none seems to fit the bill well.

This is a very computery context. There are clear disctinctions drawn between "groupes d'activites", "competences" and "metiers"

"...programmes ayant en commun d’être exécuté par des utilisateurs ayant le même métier."
"...Par type de métier, la liste des activités est recensée."
etc.

"function"? "skill"? "business object"?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
occupation
Explanation:
seems the best here

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Labour and Employment
Domaine(s)
  – Travail et emploi
 
occupation Source CORRECT

profession Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

métier Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC

occupation Source À ÉVITER, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

DEF – That which chiefly engages
one's time; (one's trade), profession or
business. Source

DEF – Activité déterminée dont une
personne tire ses moyens
d'existence. Source

OBS – Le mot «occupation» désigne
en français une façon de remplir son
temps et non une activité
professionnelle. S
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3occupation
Francis MARC
5not to be gradedxxxsarahl
4specialization
Marian Greenfield
3 +1professionRHELLER
3position/post
Parrot
2macro
nothing
2Function
Ronnie Halpern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occupation


Explanation:
seems the best here

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Labour and Employment
Domaine(s)
  – Travail et emploi
 
occupation Source CORRECT

profession Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

métier Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
MASC

occupation Source À ÉVITER, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

DEF – That which chiefly engages
one's time; (one's trade), profession or
business. Source

DEF – Activité déterminée dont une
personne tire ses moyens
d'existence. Source

OBS – Le mot «occupation» désigne
en français une façon de remplir son
temps et non une activité
professionnelle. S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
35 mins

agree  John Garside
1 day 7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialization


Explanation:
that works equally well for career and for area within a given company

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Function


Explanation:
It depends on the context. If the text in question is for use in a wide range of situations then 'occupation'" would be fine, but if it is for internal use in an organisation, the it would be more usual to use 'function' rather than 'occupation'.

Ronnie Halpern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position/post


Explanation:
Synonyms given in the Oxford Thesaurus for "occupation" which might apply to IT. Suggestion. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not to be graded


Explanation:
you've put your finger on it: métier is one of those catchalls you have to translate on a case-by-case basis.
Have fun!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profession


Explanation:
"programs which are all executed/operated by users in the same profession"

" the list of activities is compiled by profession"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
macro


Explanation:
A possibility. It's a series of activities and can be created, modified, deleted, etc


nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4