KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

une datable

English translation: datable (table)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une datable
English translation:datable (table)
Entered by: fionag

07:34 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: une datable
Les données de comptage sont envoyées par modem chaque nuit et stockées dans une datable
fionag
datable (table)
Explanation:
field. record. table. primary key. saving in a database. objects in a datable
(table, form, report, query, macros). PowerPoint Info: layouts. designs/background. ...
isweb.redwoods.cc.ca.us/instruct/ jaffarib/cis1/c1fesg.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1datable (table)
GILOU
2a database
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datable (table)


Explanation:
field. record. table. primary key. saving in a database. objects in a datable
(table, form, report, query, macros). PowerPoint Info: layouts. designs/background. ...
isweb.redwoods.cc.ca.us/instruct/ jaffarib/cis1/c1fesg.htm - 17k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-fr-d.htm
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a database


Explanation:
"The accounting data is sent by modem each night and stored in a database"

I see nothing wrong with "database" in this particular context.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish