prés maison

English translation: loan (of the program), borrowing of the program

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: prés maison
This is in an email about developing and marketing a web app. This sentence is completely opaque to me:

A-t'on des prés maison de [computer program] pour le market (pro/con)?

They seem to be asking if some type of work has already been done in house, but I'm very confused about what "prés" means in this context.

The computer program in brackets is not the web app they are developing, but a third-party program that they want to make use of.
Christine Clay
United States
English translation:loan (of the program), borrowing of the program
Explanation:
Low confidence level for obviouos reasons. I suspect this is sloppiness on the part of the writer. You obviously need to be certain what the word is if you are going to translate it. If you are able to aks the client, that is the obvious thing to do. If not, between the number of people who write "sa" for "ça", "se" for "ce", "a" for "à", etc., "prés" for "prêts" would be no surprise. It reads as the plural of "meadow" which I suspect is not the intended meaning! As for a typo for "près maison", I think that's quite a long shot. Also, it's touhg to make any sense of that reading in context.

A "prêt" could make sense in context, although not with any financial meaning. You say yourself that it is about wanting to make use of a third party program. It might simply mean that they are wondering if it is possible to lend the program? Maybe they mean borrow. We don't have enough context so far to know is involved.
The "on" pay be the writer and thus "nous"; it may be a general "on" . Is he wondering whether it is possible (generally) to borrow the program and the general question is has anyone ("on") ever heard of the program being lent.

"Prêter" : note that this could mean "lend" or "borrow", depnding on who is doing what and from whose point of view the letter is being written.

"Maison" might not mean "in-house", but maybe even mean "company". In other words, has anyone ever heard of the program being lent, use being authorised to a company (in particular the "maison" being referred to).

It has strcitly nothing to do with financing the purchase of a house. ;-)

Loan/borowing of the program, a one-off use, gratos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-31 13:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your client may well have sought his typo inspiration from me. I have my ProZ spellcheck settings on French. I really ought to read through more carefully here before hitting the "go" button!!!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree that the most likely possibility is that the author misspelled prêts. The second half of the sentence adds confusion because of the mention of it being for the market and pro/con. Maybe it's one of those instances where the author poorly edited the sentence and either deleted something important or left in extraneous words, which mucked up the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Could be anything
Nathalie Stewart
2loan (of the program), borrowing of the program
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could be anything


Explanation:
prêts maison ? i.e. home loans? (of the computer programs, presumably?)

So many possibilities with poor spellings, especially in French, unfortunately :)

I would recommend asking your client to clarify, if possible.

Nathalie Stewart
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prés maison = prêts maison?
loan (of the program), borrowing of the program


Explanation:
Low confidence level for obviouos reasons. I suspect this is sloppiness on the part of the writer. You obviously need to be certain what the word is if you are going to translate it. If you are able to aks the client, that is the obvious thing to do. If not, between the number of people who write "sa" for "ça", "se" for "ce", "a" for "à", etc., "prés" for "prêts" would be no surprise. It reads as the plural of "meadow" which I suspect is not the intended meaning! As for a typo for "près maison", I think that's quite a long shot. Also, it's touhg to make any sense of that reading in context.

A "prêt" could make sense in context, although not with any financial meaning. You say yourself that it is about wanting to make use of a third party program. It might simply mean that they are wondering if it is possible to lend the program? Maybe they mean borrow. We don't have enough context so far to know is involved.
The "on" pay be the writer and thus "nous"; it may be a general "on" . Is he wondering whether it is possible (generally) to borrow the program and the general question is has anyone ("on") ever heard of the program being lent.

"Prêter" : note that this could mean "lend" or "borrow", depnding on who is doing what and from whose point of view the letter is being written.

"Maison" might not mean "in-house", but maybe even mean "company". In other words, has anyone ever heard of the program being lent, use being authorised to a company (in particular the "maison" being referred to).

It has strcitly nothing to do with financing the purchase of a house. ;-)

Loan/borowing of the program, a one-off use, gratos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-31 13:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your client may well have sought his typo inspiration from me. I have my ProZ spellcheck settings on French. I really ought to read through more carefully here before hitting the "go" button!!!


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree that the most likely possibility is that the author misspelled prêts. The second half of the sentence adds confusion because of the mention of it being for the market and pro/con. Maybe it's one of those instances where the author poorly edited the sentence and either deleted something important or left in extraneous words, which mucked up the meaning.