Intégrer une maquette

English translation: Integrate a theme

French term or phrase:Intégrer une maquette
English translation:Integrate a theme
Entered by: B D Finch

11:10 Mar 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Intégrer une maquette
The only context for this is that it is part of a list of activities for IT students.
B D Finch
France
Template/theme integration
Explanation:
In web design you often need to convert an image file or 2d design into a workable theme or template. Sometimes the template assets already exist. Whatever the case integrating this look-feel / template / theme requires the administrator to use the CMS (e.g. wordpress/joomla/drupal) in such a way that the theme functions seamlessly with the software - which requires integration.
Selected response from:

Barth Hulley
France
Grading comment
Thanks Barth, that seems to be the best term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Template/theme integration
Barth Hulley
3 +1mock-up integration
Anne Bohy
4 -1incorporate (in you website) /encode a visual design
Daryo
3 -1create a look and feel
Robin Levey
1incorporating a model
Tony M


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intégrer une maquette
incorporating a model


Explanation:
You might glean more info from what it is they are studying?

Generally, although FR often uses 'modélisation' for 'modelling' (e.g. computer modelling), they still often tend to use 'maquette' for the 'model' that is produced, even though it may of course not be a physical 'model' at all! I've just been facing these same issues in the last document I was working on, which was all about using computer programs to model electrical installations.

Of course, it is also possible that 'maquette' here is being used in the sense of a 'mock-up' page layout etc. as used in DTP...


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony. What they are studying in this module is learning skills (for any subject).


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intégrer une maquette
create a look and feel


Explanation:
Thinking generically here in the absence of a tightly-defined readership.

https://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/uiswing/lookandfeel/...
Examples Index. This lesson tells you how to change the look and feel of your Swing application. The "look" of an application refers to its appearance. The "feel" refers to how the widgets behave. You can choose to use the default Swing look and feel (e.g. the Ocean theme for the Metal look and feel), or the look and feel of ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but we don't have enough context. We don't even know that this is an IT term.
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: web design is web design, for whatever readership and level of expertise - and it doesn't take long to find out the exact meaning of what is "une maquette" [of a web site] or how "intégrer une maquette" is done.
6 hrs

neutral  GILOU: non, c'est une apparence look and feel
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incorporate (in you website) /encode a visual design


Explanation:
La maquette est le premier document qui va donner vie à votre site.

C’est un rendu visuel d’un site sous forme d’image, que vous devrez ensuite traduire en HTML et CSS en vous appuyant sur les spécifications fournies.

Que la maquette vous soit fournie par un designer de votre équipe ou bien que vous l'ayez récupérée sur le Web, il est important que vous sachiez la découper et l’assembler grâce aux langages du Web !

https://openclassrooms.com/courses/decouper-et-integrer-une-...


Bienvenue dans ce tutoriel dédié à l'intégration (création du code HTML/CSS) d'une maquette Photoshop.
...
https://www.grafikart.fr/tutoriels/html-css/integration-fron...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: visual design est un visuel....
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mock-up integration


Explanation:
Malgré le manque de contexte, je suppose que c'est de cela qu'il s'agit ?

Anne Bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks bohy. I think I shall go with "Integrate a mock-up".

Asker: Thanks bohy. It seems that the technical term "theme" works better than "mock-up", but this was certainly the right idea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: mock-up est le terme exact pour maquette
24 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Template/theme integration


Explanation:
In web design you often need to convert an image file or 2d design into a workable theme or template. Sometimes the template assets already exist. Whatever the case integrating this look-feel / template / theme requires the administrator to use the CMS (e.g. wordpress/joomla/drupal) in such a way that the theme functions seamlessly with the software - which requires integration.

Example sentence(s):
  • Theme Integration Guide: SportsPress will integrate seamlessly with most WordPress themes.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BrhHjx65yWM
    https://support.themeboy.com/article/58-theme-integration-guide
Barth Hulley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Barth, that seems to be the best term.