version non gérée

English translation: uncontrolled/unregistered copy

French term or phrase:version non gérée
English translation:uncontrolled/unregistered copy
Entered by: Thomas Miles

14:41 Mar 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology) / internal user manual
French term or phrase: version non gérée
The text 'Version papier non gérée (sauf original signé)' appears as a footer in a internal user manual concerning a new software system.

I am aware that a member has previously suggested 'unofficial version', but I am not sure how this could co-exist with the signed original. Presumably all hard copies would be identical, and therefore equally official!

As always, thank you.
Thomas Miles
France
uncontrolled version
Explanation:
It means the file is not registered in the document control system and thus is not subject to update notification, verifications, etc. See the links for a more detailed description what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-27 15:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the paper document, not the file.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-27 15:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don't particularly like the word "version" here. More common ways to render it are "uncontrolled when/if/once printed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-27 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the PAPER copy is uncontrolled
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you for your multiple attempts to help me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uncontrolled version
Anton Konashenok
4unregistered version/copy
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unregistered version/copy


Explanation:
Given the proviso "sauf original signé", I think this means that, unless it is signed, the copy has not been included in a register that would list the various paper copies known to be in circulation, so that they could be updated from time to time, either by substituting pages, or by wholesale replacement.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: That's one of the things document control is about // Oh my... You made my evening 8-)
39 mins
  -> Yes, it is. However, I don't like the expression "uncontrolled copy", because that evokes the image of the document jumping off the shelf, singing and dancing! It also might be rather less easy for a user to understand what it means.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncontrolled version


Explanation:
It means the file is not registered in the document control system and thus is not subject to update notification, verifications, etc. See the links for a more detailed description what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-27 15:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the paper document, not the file.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-27 15:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don't particularly like the word "version" here. More common ways to render it are "uncontrolled when/if/once printed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-27 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the PAPER copy is uncontrolled


    https://www.mastercontrol.com/gxp-lifeline/what-is-a-document-control-system-
    https://www.qemsolutions.com/assets/library/QHelp-A-Simple-Guide-to-Document-Control_2.pdf
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your multiple attempts to help me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: or 'uncontrolled document', as your first link suggests

Asker: or maybe even 'uncontrolled copy'!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
4 hrs
  -> Merci