système fils

English translation: daughter system

18:12 Jul 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology) / data systems
French term or phrase: système fils
Data network.

www.dsih.fr/article/2556/acces-au-snds-quelques-bizarreries...

Il existe deux façons d’accéder au SNDS : soit un accès à la base centrale, soit un export vers un système local à l’établissement usager (système fils), les utilisateurs travaillant ensuite sur cet export. Les conditions d’accès au système central sont complexes, celles qui permettent un export vers un système fils plus encore, ce qui est logique.
Brendan McNally
United Kingdom
English translation:daughter system
Explanation:
Or subsystem.

"The mother system has a complete database which is transferred to the POS (daughter) system either by transferring the required database or through internet connectivity."
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0857090194
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Yes I think daughter system was the neatest solution, but after discussing with the project manager we played safe and went with subsystem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4daughter system
philgoddard
4replica
Robin Levey


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
daughter system


Explanation:
Or subsystem.

"The mother system has a complete database which is transferred to the POS (daughter) system either by transferring the required database or through internet connectivity."
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0857090194

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Yes I think daughter system was the neatest solution, but after discussing with the project manager we played safe and went with subsystem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  Daryo
10 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
13 hrs

agree  B D Finch
16 hrs

neutral  Laurence Fogarty: Reading the article, I am not sure that the site receiving the exported database copy is automatically linked to the central site. A 'daughter system' would require such a link.
1 day 19 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replica


Explanation:
Configurations of this kind, where end-users have access to a dataset that is derived from the master database (and which may be a sub-set of that master, tailored to give access only to data needed by the individual user on the 'need to know' principle) are commonly called "replicas" (sometimes "clones"). Once a replica has been created it operates independently of the master, and its data content will need to be "syncronised" with the master from time to time (by file transfer or on-line).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: (a) It's the system, not the data, and (b) they could have said "réplique", but they didn't.
11 mins

neutral  Daryo: a partial "replica"? That's a new twist on the concept of "replica" ....
10 hrs
  -> It's nothing 'new'. I developed and administered just such a system almost 20 years ago, in Access 2000.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search