KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

cartes RAI mixtes

English translation: -


12:41 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology) / hematology software
French term or phrase: cartes RAI mixtes
in an installation manual for the launhc of a new software application for haematology testing and interpretation; under the heading of "additional clauses": "ajout de nouvelles cartes RAI mixtes". Anyone out there know more about computers than me (undoubtedly!); Thanks!
Josephine Billet
English translation:-
Explanation:
Maybe this is the software of an autosampler or of crossmatch software...
http://129.128.91.75/de/pttesting/11-electronic.html
or
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

(la) recherche d'anticorps irréguliers (RAI)
{la recherche d’anticorps érythrocytaires irréguliers}>
Cartes de contrôle ultime prétransfusionnel and microtitration assay/microplaques and deepwells
indirect antiglobulin test/solid-phase antiglobulin test/Coombs and so on...
http://pascal.def.chez.tiscali.fr/ncoahem.htm
http://www.labexchange.com/downloads/pdfliste1f.pdf
http://www.uvk-lab.fr/PageMicrotitration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-03 13:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...double checking of plates or cards...
http://www.bcshguidelines.com/pdf/trans38.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-03 15:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry for typos...:-)
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou all for your prompt help on this one, and I'm sorry it has taken me so long to grade, I was hoping to have a response from the client so I could let you know what the right answer was! As it is I've gone with recherche d'anticorps irreguliers and left it open for the client.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2-
Elena Petelos
3 +2See explanation
Allan Jeffs
2remote alarm interface cardsKpy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remote alarm interface cards


Explanation:
Often acronyms like this turn out to be English. This is a possibility

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation


Explanation:
Difficult to pronounce with so little context.
If it's a medical abbreviation, see GDT reference below:
Domaine(s) :
- médecine

. français
. anglais
.
réaction radio-immunologique en phase solide n. f.
solid-phase radioimmunology

If it's purely a computing abbreviation, I wonder whether there isn't a typo because there are few references to "carte RAI" on the net. There is one type of SCSI card with that reference Cartes SCSI : Adaptec Carte ATA RAID 2400A Carte Rai.
On the other hand if it's "RAID" see GDT reference:

Domaine(s) :
- informatique

. français
. anglais
.
réseau redondant de disques indépendants n. m.
redundant array of independent disks
.

Définition :
Technique qui consiste à stocker les mêmes données à différents endroits sur plusieurs disques durs, de manière à augmenter leur accessibilité et leur sécurité.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
ensemble redondant de disques indépendants n. m.
stockage RAID n. m.


. Note(s) :
Le sigle anglais RAID est couramment utilisé en français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-03 13:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES

\"mixte\" could refer to:
solid phase radioimmunology and radial immunodiffusion


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ...just saw (!) your note, agree ....these should be medical abbreviations.../crossmatch or autosampler ....:-)/:-))
42 mins
  -> Good work Elena. Thanks.

agree  Orla Ryan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Maybe this is the software of an autosampler or of crossmatch software...
http://129.128.91.75/de/pttesting/11-electronic.html
or
http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

(la) recherche d'anticorps irréguliers (RAI)
{la recherche d’anticorps érythrocytaires irréguliers}>
Cartes de contrôle ultime prétransfusionnel and microtitration assay/microplaques and deepwells
indirect antiglobulin test/solid-phase antiglobulin test/Coombs and so on...
http://pascal.def.chez.tiscali.fr/ncoahem.htm
http://www.labexchange.com/downloads/pdfliste1f.pdf
http://www.uvk-lab.fr/PageMicrotitration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-03 13:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...double checking of plates or cards...
http://www.bcshguidelines.com/pdf/trans38.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-03 15:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry for typos...:-)


    Reference: http://www.biocolleges.org/colhemato/txtloi/c17mai1985.doc
    Reference: http://www.bcshguidelines.com/pdf/trans38.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thankyou all for your prompt help on this one, and I'm sorry it has taken me so long to grade, I was hoping to have a response from the client so I could let you know what the right answer was! As it is I've gone with recherche d'anticorps irreguliers and left it open for the client.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Today, I was late, too!!! But... better late than never :)))
52 mins
  -> ¨-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!