KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Tableaux de bords DG

English translation: MD operating reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tableaux de bords DG
English translation:MD operating reports
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

08:00 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Tableaux de bords DG
Functional analytical criteria for a new IT hospital information system.

Heading and sections as follows:

Pilotage

Pilotage médico-economique
Pilotage des risques
Tableaux de bords DG
Statistiques

Would be very grateful for explanation of third one.
Thanks to one and all.
Jason
Jason Willis-Lee
MD operating reports
Explanation:
I am more inclined to think DG is Domaine de Gestion

EuroDicAutom:
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
EN
(1)
ABBREV DG,un domaine de gestion peut,mais ne doit pas nécessairement,concorder avec une zone géographique
(2)
TERM domaine de gestion
(3)
ABBREV DG
EN
(1)
ABBREV MD,a management domain may or may not necessarily be identical with a geographical area
(2)
TERM management domain
(3)
ABBREV MD

It's true "tableaux de bords" is "management charts" or "operating reports" which fits better in the context of functional criteria.
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allan, best regards.
Jason
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MD operating reports
Allan Jeffs
3 +1management trend chartmckinnc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management trend chart


Explanation:
I suspect that DG refers to Direction Générale

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MD operating reports


Explanation:
I am more inclined to think DG is Domaine de Gestion

EuroDicAutom:
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
EN
(1)
ABBREV DG,un domaine de gestion peut,mais ne doit pas nécessairement,concorder avec une zone géographique
(2)
TERM domaine de gestion
(3)
ABBREV DG
EN
(1)
ABBREV MD,a management domain may or may not necessarily be identical with a geographical area
(2)
TERM management domain
(3)
ABBREV MD

It's true "tableaux de bords" is "management charts" or "operating reports" which fits better in the context of functional criteria.

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Allan, best regards.
Jason