KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

en mode "fil de l'eau"

English translation: streamlined event management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion des évènements en mode "fil de l'eau"
English translation:streamlined event management
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:06 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: en mode "fil de l'eau"
Analtical criteria section under heading "integrability" for an informatised hospital information system...full criterion here is

gestion des évènements en mode "fil de l'eau"

Other criteria in the same section are:

Gestion de services en mode RPC
Gestion de services en mode IHM
Gestion des entrees/sorties en batch
Gestion des transactions

fil de l'eau is current, so current mode?
Many thanks,
Jason
Jason Willis-Lee
streamlined event management
Explanation:
Sounds like what is being referred to. See also:

event management results by www.mcca.net... www.axisprojectmanagement.com; Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
www.mcca.net/result.php?Keywords=event management& host=www.mcca.net&relay=1&original=event pl... - 34k - 2 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Search the Web for Information and Resources - The World's Fastest ...... www.axisprojectmanagement.com Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
seeq.com/results.jsp?portal_ id=1&keyword=Event%20management - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! Directory Asia > B2B Conventions and Trade Shows > Planning ...... www.axisprojectmanagem... Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and ... countmein.com. ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Business_to_Business/ Conventions_and_Trade_Shows/Planning_and_Management/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Siebel Systems -Siebel Travel and Hospitality - Best Practices... This integrated approach leads to a streamlined event management process, helping hospitality companies manage complex events within a single property or ...
www.siebel.com/products/industries/ travel/etravel/best_practices.shtm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Integration of Entercept’s Intrusion Prevention Solution and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Integration Benefits > Streamlined Event Management – Integrating Entercept’s proactive host-based intrusion prevention with Netcool’s comprehensive ...
www.micromuse.com/downloads/ pdf/integration/Entercept.pdf - Similar pages


Centra NewsAlert!... session. Solutions for the Entire Business Process: Streamlined event management tools for self-service management of large-scale events; ...
www.centra.com/newsletters/newsalert/newsalert_0503.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] FOR RELEASE #251 October 25, 2001 RENDEZVOUS RECEIVES SUPPORT FOR ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Yukon has responded to the Society’s request for the development of an effective fundraising plan and a streamlined event management plan.” “Yukon ...
www.gov.yk.ca/news/2001/Oct-01/01-251.pdf - Similar pages


Billpayment.biz... www.eventprostrategies.com; Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
billpayment.biz/?s=Event%20management - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Event management - Search... www.axisprojectmanagement.com. Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
web.prodomains.com/search.php?domain=gov. org&Keywords=Event%20management - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Shop for Movies, DVDs, Videos... www.eventprostrategies.com Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
moviecity.com/results.jsp?portal_ id=55&keyword=Event%20management - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2streamlined event managementmckinnc
4Event management in "smooth" mode
Allan Jeffs
4event management as they come up
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion des évènements en mode "fil de l'eau"
event management as they come up


Explanation:
... Reacting” to problems as they come up never really fixes anything…
you wind up only placing a band-aid on a sucking chest wound. ...
www.windowsecurity.com/articles/ Minimizing_Security_Incidents.html - 39k - 2 août 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

CTO Offers Retail IS Advice - [ Traduire cette page ]
Customer Testimonial. "You get a B- to C grade as a CTO if you solve
problems as they come along. If you want an A or aB, you have ...
www.sun.com/solutions/ documents/articles/RE_h_e_b_AA.xml - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Computing.Net - WMP9 problems, please help - [ Traduire cette page ]
... My cd-rw burned out. I thought replacing the hdd would help, but it
didn't. I guess I'll just try to fix problems as they come up. ...
www.computing.net/windowsme/wwwboard/forum/42991.html - 19k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fil de l'eau
streamlined event management


Explanation:
Sounds like what is being referred to. See also:

event management results by www.mcca.net... www.axisprojectmanagement.com; Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
www.mcca.net/result.php?Keywords=event management& host=www.mcca.net&relay=1&original=event pl... - 34k - 2 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Search the Web for Information and Resources - The World's Fastest ...... www.axisprojectmanagement.com Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
seeq.com/results.jsp?portal_ id=1&keyword=Event%20management - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! Directory Asia > B2B Conventions and Trade Shows > Planning ...... www.axisprojectmanagem... Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and ... countmein.com. ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Business_to_Business/ Conventions_and_Trade_Shows/Planning_and_Management/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Siebel Systems -Siebel Travel and Hospitality - Best Practices... This integrated approach leads to a streamlined event management process, helping hospitality companies manage complex events within a single property or ...
www.siebel.com/products/industries/ travel/etravel/best_practices.shtm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Integration of Entercept’s Intrusion Prevention Solution and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Integration Benefits > Streamlined Event Management – Integrating Entercept’s proactive host-based intrusion prevention with Netcool’s comprehensive ...
www.micromuse.com/downloads/ pdf/integration/Entercept.pdf - Similar pages


Centra NewsAlert!... session. Solutions for the Entire Business Process: Streamlined event management tools for self-service management of large-scale events; ...
www.centra.com/newsletters/newsalert/newsalert_0503.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] FOR RELEASE #251 October 25, 2001 RENDEZVOUS RECEIVES SUPPORT FOR ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Yukon has responded to the Society’s request for the development of an effective fundraising plan and a streamlined event management plan.” “Yukon ...
www.gov.yk.ca/news/2001/Oct-01/01-251.pdf - Similar pages


Billpayment.biz... www.eventprostrategies.com; Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
billpayment.biz/?s=Event%20management - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Event management - Search... www.axisprojectmanagement.com. Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
web.prodomains.com/search.php?domain=gov. org&Keywords=Event%20management - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Shop for Movies, DVDs, Videos... www.eventprostrategies.com Streamlined Event Management Make event registration quick and easy with online payment and registration. ...
moviecity.com/results.jsp?portal_ id=55&keyword=Event%20management - 23k - Cached - Similar pages





mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: streamline is the term
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestion des évènements en mode "fil de l'eau"
Event management in "smooth" mode


Explanation:
... Having a logical, systematic approach is therefore one of the most critical factors the Klaps highlighted for smooth event management. ...
www.aapnz.org.nz/magazine_march_4.htm

... Flexible and adaptive while maintaining smooth event management/control based on careful prioritizing of tasks, detailed personal organization and first-class ...
www.centratel.com/careers/bookkeeper.html

... to them. RTI also provides a priority-based preemptive scheduler, which ensures smooth event management during execution. In combination ...
www.mathworks.com/company/newsletter/pdf/97sldSpace.pdf



Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31