KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Restitution de synthèse

English translation: patient chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restitution de synthèse
English translation:patient chart
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:03 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Restitution de synthèse
Context: computerised hospital information systems

Restitution de synthèse
Vérifier la capacité du PGI à fournir la pancarte de synthèse par patient.
Jason Willis-Lee
patient chart
Explanation:
Electronic Medical Records
Patient Chart
Tired of spending hours pulling patient charts or looking for mis-filed charts?
Replace those paper charts with our electronic Patient Chart
and keep all vital patient information and notes, prescriptions,
tests and scans in the same place every time.
[http://www.americanmedical.com/wrchart.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overview / summary / datasheet read out / print out
Allan Jeffs
5patient chartxxxBourth
4synthesis feed-back
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthesis feed-back


Explanation:
351 google hits.

Restitution de synthèse et validation des actions et des mesures

"La restitution est en premier lieu conduite avec les femmes, puis ensuite avec les hommes. Cette réunion de restitution (feed-back) encourage les femmes à reconnaître et à valider les problèmes et les potentialités qu'elles ont identifiés"


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/Gender/Static/CaseSt/Tun/tun-f-03.htm
Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patient chart


Explanation:
Electronic Medical Records
Patient Chart
Tired of spending hours pulling patient charts or looking for mis-filed charts?
Replace those paper charts with our electronic Patient Chart
and keep all vital patient information and notes, prescriptions,
tests and scans in the same place every time.
[http://www.americanmedical.com/wrchart.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overview / summary / datasheet read out / print out


Explanation:
It's difficult to know how the PGI supplies the information and what form the 'pancarte' takes.
pancarte = card

SUMMARY PRINT-OUT examples:
Gresham Internal Medicine Clinic web page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the page titled, well, "useful links." We at Gresham Internal Medicine will continually ... are
for long term use, make sure you have a summary print-out of your ...
www.greshammedicine.com/Patient education.htm

Evaluation of a Diagnostic Reasoning Program (DxR)Proposed ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
7.4 Proposed Integration in Year Four Medicine. ... It is possible at these sessions
to provide students with a summary (print-out) of their investigation as a ...
www-jime.open.ac.uk/98/1/bryce-15.html

... Diabetic Medicine Volume 16 Issue 8 Page 702 - August 1999 doi:10.1046/j ... The summary
print-out of all of the home blood glucose monitoring recorded by meter is ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1464-5491.1999.00131.x/abs/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-05 10:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restitution = print out



Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yeah, the patient chart, the clipboard hanging from the end of the bed in Doctor Kildare (where he rates the nurses???).
16 mins
  -> Yeah, I think so too

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky