KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

dotation non affectée

English translation: unallocated funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dotation non affectée
English translation:unallocated funds
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:14 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: dotation non affectée
Le PGI permet-il de gérer les revenus associés aux dons (foncier, équipement, etc) et à la dotation non affectée de l'établissement (appartements, terres … )?
Jason Willis-Lee
unallocated funds or funds not earmarked for
Explanation:
dotation= to fund a reserve or to fund

affectée= unallocated, not yet earmarked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-07 15:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unallocated funds or moneys...

it seems to read \"revenues associés aux dons et à la dotation non affectée de l\'etablissement\"


OK: I think this is ONE THING:

income from unallocated donation funds

in other words, the money is INCOME from a donation and has not yet been earmarked for any particular thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-07 15:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

income from unallocated donated funds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-07 16:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the money is IN, but they have not yet decided what to do with it. it has not yet been allocated.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unallocated funds or funds not earmarked forJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1unappropriated assetsAndre de Vries
3endowments separate from
suezen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotation non affectée
unappropriated assets


Explanation:
from the context this would be my best guess.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dotation non affectée
endowments separate from


Explanation:
as this is property which is not attached to the main business

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotation non affectée
unallocated funds or funds not earmarked for


Explanation:
dotation= to fund a reserve or to fund

affectée= unallocated, not yet earmarked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-07 15:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unallocated funds or moneys...

it seems to read \"revenues associés aux dons et à la dotation non affectée de l\'etablissement\"


OK: I think this is ONE THING:

income from unallocated donation funds

in other words, the money is INCOME from a donation and has not yet been earmarked for any particular thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-07 15:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

income from unallocated donated funds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-07 16:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the money is IN, but they have not yet decided what to do with it. it has not yet been allocated.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
20 mins
  -> Thanx