KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

point d’acceptation

English translation: acceptance point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d’acceptation
English translation:acceptance point
Entered by: Julie Roy

09:23 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Automaton connection
French term or phrase: point d’acceptation
I am translating the above as "acceptance point" but am not sure if this is correct. Any other ideas would be welcomed. Thanks in advance!

l’octet de poids faible de la ‘dot address’ correspond au numéro du point d’acceptation (idem numéro de distributeur sur la piste de 001 à 099) auquel on retranche 1 puis on ajoute l’octet de poids faible de la dot address de base
Julie Harper
Spain
acceptance point
Explanation:
If it refers to the point of delivery, it is indeed the acceptance point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2004-10-07 20:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM Plus
Domaine(s) - Commerce, Finances
point d\'acceptation = acceptance point
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input - much appreciated.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5point of acceptance
Pablo Pérez Benítez
4acceptation point
Francis MARC
2acceptance point
Julie Roy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point d’acceptation
acceptation point


Explanation:
Confirmation dans Termium si le contexte correspond, mais je ne vois pas d'autre traduction de toutes façons
Domaine(s)
  – Trade
  – Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce
  – Finances
 
acceptance point Source

point d'acceptation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-10-07 10:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops (thanks Dusty) \"acceptance point\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Francis --- your answer is NOT what you've quoted from Termium :-)
29 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point d’acceptation
point of acceptance


Explanation:
Just look in Google for "point of acceptance" and "aceptation point", compare the number of results and you get the point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2004-10-07 16:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"point of acceptance\" turns 1000 more pages than \"acceptance point\" in Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22point+of+acceptance%22&sou...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22acceptation+point%22&sourc...
Pablo Pérez Benítez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
point d’acceptation
acceptance point


Explanation:
If it refers to the point of delivery, it is indeed the acceptance point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2004-10-07 20:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM Plus
Domaine(s) - Commerce, Finances
point d\'acceptation = acceptance point

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input - much appreciated.

Best regards
Julie