KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

sauvegards à froid

English translation: cold backups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauvegards à froid
English translation:cold backups
Entered by: Neil Rear

16:52 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: sauvegards à froid
Part of an IT text (France)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
cold backups
Explanation:
sauvegardEs

A shell script for a cold backup in Oracle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A shell script for a cold backup in Oracle. This shell script selects the
datafiles, logfiles and controlsfiles, tars and gzips them ...
www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/admin/ backup_recovery/coldbackup_sh.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.adp-gmbh.ch ]

Download details: "Cold" Server Backup for Disaster Recovery--a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Effective June 1, 2004, customers with Software Assurance for Microsoft server software
will be eligible for complementary "cold backup" server licenses. ...
www.microsoft.com/downloads/ details.aspx?FamilyId=12D01621-2A23-4EAB-91C0-064A47D64AB6&displaylang=en - 19k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Hard choice! Thanks for the excellent website references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cold backups
Francis MARC
4cold backup
Tony M
2programmed backupConnor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sauvegards à froid
programmed backup


Explanation:
another guess

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sauvegards à froid
cold backups


Explanation:
sauvegardEs

A shell script for a cold backup in Oracle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A shell script for a cold backup in Oracle. This shell script selects the
datafiles, logfiles and controlsfiles, tars and gzips them ...
www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/admin/ backup_recovery/coldbackup_sh.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.adp-gmbh.ch ]

Download details: "Cold" Server Backup for Disaster Recovery--a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Effective June 1, 2004, customers with Software Assurance for Microsoft server software
will be eligible for complementary "cold backup" server licenses. ...
www.microsoft.com/downloads/ details.aspx?FamilyId=12D01621-2A23-4EAB-91C0-064A47D64AB6&displaylang=en - 19k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Hard choice! Thanks for the excellent website references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington
0 min

agree  Tony M: We posted together!
1 min

agree  GILOU: 100%
7 mins

agree  Michel A.
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauvegards à froid
cold backup


Explanation:
...seems to be the logical term used:

Oracle FAQ: Oracle Backup and Recovery...
A cold backup is a backup performed while the database is off-line and ... exports are "logical" database backups (not physical) as they extract data and logical ...

www.orafaq.com/faqdbabr.htm


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218