KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

avec à la clef

English translation: which would result in...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec à la clef
English translation:which would result in...
Entered by: Paula Price

20:23 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: avec à la clef
La complexité croissante des applications a rendu plus aiguë la nécessaire maîtrise qualitative des développements sous peine de voir les tâches de maintenance croître de manière excessive avec à la clef une dérive des coûts, voir un échec du projet.
Paula Price
which would result in...
Explanation:
this is a musical metaphor: whatever you write by the clef affects the whole piece. HTH
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4which would result in...xxxsarahl
4 +2as the ultimate consequence/resultFinn Skovgaard
4setting costs adrift and threatening the very success of the projectxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1leading in turn to subsequent (cost increases)xxxdf49f
4at the cost of
JCEC
3with the risk of
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec � la clef
at the cost of


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte.

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec à la clef
with the risk of


Explanation:
suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avec à la clef
which would result in...


Explanation:
this is a musical metaphor: whatever you write by the clef affects the whole piece. HTH

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: out-of-control costs :-)
6 mins
  -> howdy?

agree  Michel A.
22 mins
  -> coucou dod!

agree  David Goward: or simply "resulting in"....
8 hrs
  -> thanks David

agree  gad: excellent - I needed that one:) [ETA]: no, but this fits in the text I'm translating:)
365 days
  -> have you studied music?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec à la clef
leading in turn to subsequent (cost increases)


Explanation:
autre alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-14 21:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...out-of-control costs, maybe pour dérive des coûts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-02-14 21:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or loss of cost control

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avec à la clef
as the ultimate consequence/result


Explanation:
...uncontrolled cost or failure of the project as the ultimate consequence.
Larousse : à la clef : se dit de se qui accompagne obligatoirement la fin d'une action : (ex.:) il y a une récompense à la clef pour qui retrouvera mon stylo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-14 21:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or spiralling cost...

Finn Skovgaard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor
12 mins

agree  David Goward: This works too.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting costs adrift and threatening the very success of the project


Explanation:
throwing costs off course

other ways out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51