KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »

English translation: getting it right the first time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
English translation:getting it right the first time
Entered by: Paula Price

09:39 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
Les économies engrangées par le raccourcissement de la phase de développement sont alors consommées dans des travaux de correction qui auraient pu être évités. La logique qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup » prend toute sa valeur dans ce contexte.
Paula Price
getting it right the first time
Explanation:
Trying to get it right the first time could be worth its weight in gold in such cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 09:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less \"hit and miss\" approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 09:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In cases such as this, it might/could have proved better to try systematically to get things right the first time round
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3getting it right the first timexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1encourages people to try to get it right the first time around
Conor McAuley
3 +2get it right the first time (strive to)
Monica Sandor
5Which leads to making an effort/trying to get it right from the start!Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4that leads to making an effort to do it right from the outset
Carmen Schultz
4succeed from the outset
Jocelyne S
4do "right first time"
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
succeed from the outset


Explanation:
Succeed from the outset.
Do well right off the bat (too colloquial?).

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
getting it right the first time


Explanation:
Trying to get it right the first time could be worth its weight in gold in such cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 09:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less \"hit and miss\" approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 09:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In cases such as this, it might/could have proved better to try systematically to get things right the first time round

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: we were writing at the same time!
3 mins

agree  David Goward: but without "the" (right first time)
1 hr
  -> I actually meant to put "the" in brackets because I personally wouldn't have put it but others do

agree  Connor
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
do "right first time"


Explanation:
"right first time" is a common slogan these days, I do translate many of these in various service areas: car repair, computer and network services, translation, etc
The "RFT" aconym is also more and more common, this is in my opinion why there are quotes in the French text that denotes this phrase as a translation of the English slogan
The first reference has purchased the "right first time" phrase on google


    Reference: http://www.systematics.ie/services.asp
    Reference: http://www.deskeng.com/supplements/fea_-_elements_of_analysi...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: but "get it" instead of "do", IMHO
50 mins

disagree  Monica Sandor: But as David says, get not do right - to do right is to treat someone fairly, etc.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
encourages people to try to get it right the first time around


Explanation:
encourages individuals / employees / users (users of the software) depending on context

Or:
state what the "it" is in the context, e.g.
"get the software code right the first time around"

First time around OR at the first time of asking

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="at the first time of as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-16 09:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mindset / mentality that encourages...is worth its weight in gold / is invaluable / is priceless in such a context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-16 10:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something stronger than \"to try to\" for \"s\'efforcer\":

To do their utmost / very best to...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
7 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
that leads to making an effort to do it right from the outset


Explanation:
From the context of the above paragraph, it is evident that if the work mentioned herein had been done right from the outset, subsequent work to make corrections could have been avoided.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
Which leads to making an effort/trying to get it right from the start!


Explanation:
There are lots of answers but this is what it means, Paula.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui conduit à s’efforcer de « faire bien dès le premier coup »
get it right the first time (strive to)


Explanation:

Seems less colloquial than off the bat but corresponds to the tone of the original, where it is quotes because it is an informal expression?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-02-16 11:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I too dithered between \"the first time\" or just \"get it right first time\" - for what it\'s worth, the famous Billy Joel song has \"get it right the first time\", and that phrase gets 104,000 hits on Google while without the definite article 24,000. Some grammarian will no doubt weigh in on whether the article is needed before this adverbial phrase (?), but my gut instinct is it sounds better.

Monica Sandor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: snap - although I still hate using "get" in a written text
1 min
  -> I agree, but if the phrase remains in quotes then that suggests a level of familiarity that would make it acceptable, I presume. Plus, it IS the received expression.

agree  David Goward: but without "the" (right first time)
1 hr