KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

tir

English translation: set things back on track/make amends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tir
English translation:set things back on track/make amends
Entered by: Paula Price

12:30 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: tir
Nous avons donc choisi de retenir des indicateurs de haut niveau pour analyser la qualité du code des applications en TMA. Si l’on constate une dégradation d’un indicateur, on met en œuvre des audits plus approfondis pour comprendre la cause de la dégradation et rectifier le tir.
Paula Price
set things back on track/make amends
Explanation:
expression: rectifier le tir - originally referring to shooting and correcting your aim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 12:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to understand the reasons why and make the necessary corrections
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining the meaning in general!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to make adjustments (rectifier le tir)xxxNathalieVVT
4 +1set things back on track/make amendsxxxCMJ_Trans
4to get back on target
cathsal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set things back on track/make amends


Explanation:
expression: rectifier le tir - originally referring to shooting and correcting your aim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 12:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to understand the reasons why and make the necessary corrections

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining the meaning in general!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 min
  -> tx

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to make adjustments (rectifier le tir)


Explanation:
For me, that's the one

xxxNathalieVVT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  olganet
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Goward
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fuseila
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  MaudD
2 hrs
  -> Merci/Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get back on target


Explanation:
another possibility...


    Reference: http://www.cfo.com/article.cfm/3009422/2/c_3348836
    Reference: http://www.mce.be/knowledge/424/47
cathsal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish