KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

SARL de presse

English translation: SARL de presse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SARL de presse
English translation:SARL de presse
Entered by: juliebarba

06:01 Nov 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / newspaper description
French term or phrase: SARL de presse
Hi all!

This is the description of a newspaper, beginning with the title, under which the following appears:

"Sarl de presse au capital de 10.000 Euro"

This is followed by the main body of the article. I'm fine with SARL and know what they mean what's the equivalent in English?

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
SARL (don't change it)
Explanation:
I do agree with A05 although you can actually leave it as it is.

I work in a French group, for the companies incorporporated in the UK they get UK legal status ie - Ltd/ Limited on the end of the name, but the companies incorporated (set-up) in France keep their French status - eg SA, SARL, etc

There is no need to change it, unless you want to add limited company in brackets after it. As for the 'presse' part maybe they have a specific form of SARL for press companies

If you look at companies from different countries you will notice that they don't translate the status ie: Inc (USA) , SA (France)
GmbH (Germany) - they all stay the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 07:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your additional question I think you can keep it as 'SARL de presse' or 'press SARL with a capital of...'

http://aeroflt.users.netlink.co.uk/mags/france/framag05.htm

I'm not actually sure if the press bit is part of the legal status, if it is keep it the same, if not swap it round



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 07:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeps it the same again

http://www.contactcenterworld.com/members_directory.asp?Scro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 09:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clare - in response to your note, keep the full name in French then - firstly, because it's a legal status then; doesn't have to have an equivalent and there probably isn't a direct one anyway.

If you think you need to, put a little note in brackets after one of the examples.
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Julie and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SARL (don't change it)
juliebarba
4leave it out??
xxxBourth
3limited [liability] company
a05
3limited company for press media
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited company for press media


Explanation:
I would try to describe it as (mass or press) media enterprise or company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-17 07:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only if it must be translated. Otherwise I would use SARL again, as this is a specific French institution, e.g. "press media SARL" or in brackets: "SARL de presse (limited company for press media)"

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out??


Explanation:
I mean, if it's a newspaper company, we know it's a newspaper company if it says so in the header of a newspaper.

I suppose the company COULD be a private sewage treatment company, but they might not want to brag about it.

I am not aware that a "newspaper company" has any special rights, privileges or obligations (other than self-attributed ones to hassle public figures). I wasn't aware that a "société de presse" had any special rights, etc., and since from what I can make out the principal difference is that you need considerably less money to set up a "SARL de presse" (250 euros instead of 7000), I really don't see any point in making an issue of it. Just translate (or not) the "SARL" bit, à la "Murdoch Enterprises Inc.".



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SARL (don't change it)


Explanation:
I do agree with A05 although you can actually leave it as it is.

I work in a French group, for the companies incorporporated in the UK they get UK legal status ie - Ltd/ Limited on the end of the name, but the companies incorporated (set-up) in France keep their French status - eg SA, SARL, etc

There is no need to change it, unless you want to add limited company in brackets after it. As for the 'presse' part maybe they have a specific form of SARL for press companies

If you look at companies from different countries you will notice that they don't translate the status ie: Inc (USA) , SA (France)
GmbH (Germany) - they all stay the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 07:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your additional question I think you can keep it as 'SARL de presse' or 'press SARL with a capital of...'

http://aeroflt.users.netlink.co.uk/mags/france/framag05.htm

I'm not actually sure if the press bit is part of the legal status, if it is keep it the same, if not swap it round



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 07:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeps it the same again

http://www.contactcenterworld.com/members_directory.asp?Scro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 09:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clare - in response to your note, keep the full name in French then - firstly, because it's a legal status then; doesn't have to have an equivalent and there probably isn't a direct one anyway.

If you think you need to, put a little note in brackets after one of the examples.

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Julie and everyone else.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes Julie, as you suggest, there is a "statut SARL de presse".

Asker: Thanks for all your time, Julie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol

agree  xxxSarah Gall: Pas de quoi !
1 hr
  -> thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SARL
limited [liability] company


Explanation:
not 100% the same but usually considered to be similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I agree with everybody that one must have a special reason to translate SARL. If it's just a part of the company's name, it remains as is, though if you have someting like "the business was run as ...," then it makes sense to say "as SARL (the French counterpart of limited liability company)" or something like that.


    Reference: http://www.gefeg.com/public/grefis-rf/2aso.htm#1044002250
    Reference: http://www.formacompany.com/france-company-incorporations/fr...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian