KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

intertitre

English translation: subheading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intertitre
English translation:subheading
Entered by: GILOU

09:44 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / journalism
French term or phrase: intertitre
one of three sections:-
bref
chapo
intertitre
in a newspaper/magazine article layout
PJO
United Kingdom
subheading
Explanation:
selon termium, cross-heading s'utilise dans les textes de loi.
cross-heading s CORRECT,NOM

EX - The heading preceding section 10 of the said Act is repealed and the following substituted therefor: "Offices, Meetings and Residence". s
OBS - These terms are not always interchangeable. s

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8subheading
GILOU
4 +1subheadingLucie Maguire
4 +1crossheading
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossheading


Explanation:
a less prominent heading,used within a block of type matter,for example,titles introducing the different parts of a story in a newspaper

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 09:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossheading

n : a heading of a subsection printed within the body of the text

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Always use the terminology of the profession, unless of course your target audience may not be of that profession.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
subheading


Explanation:
selon termium, cross-heading s'utilise dans les textes de loi.
cross-heading s CORRECT,NOM

EX - The heading preceding section 10 of the said Act is repealed and the following substituted therefor: "Offices, Meetings and Residence". s
OBS - These terms are not always interchangeable. s



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
58 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  nmack
1 hr

agree  5Q: This is what I've always heard and used for editing texts and layouts...
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in newspapers, magazine and newsletters, this is the term used in the trade
3 hrs

agree  ydmills
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
1 day22 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subheading


Explanation:
I think this is the most straightforward translation ... I'd never heard of "cross-heading", which my Oxford English Reference Dictionary defines as "a heading to a paragraph printed across a column in the body of an article in a newspaper, etc."

Lucie Maguire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
21 hrs