KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

Nous en voulons pour preuve

English translation: ...is proof of this.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous en voulons pour preuve
English translation:...is proof of this.
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

05:12 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Journalism
French term or phrase: Nous en voulons pour preuve
La production de volume à bas coût semble avoir été abandonnée au profit des produits importés.
Nous en voulons pour preuve le développement des arts de la table dans la grande distribution.
BOB DE DENUS
...is proof of this.
Explanation:
Hello,

"en vouloir pour preuve" is French. It means "to put forward as proof of what has just been mentioned."

"en" = what was just previously mentioned (here: La production de volume à bas coût semble avoir été abandonnée au profit des produits importés).

You don't really need to be literal here and say "we". Yes, you could say: "We can cite proof of this by...", but I don't prefer to say it that way. I'd just phrase the sentence completely differently in English.

The development of the arts .... is proof of this (que la production semble avoir été abondonnée au profit des produits importés).

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...is proof of this.MatthewLaSon
3 +1Take, for example, the development of....Sandra Petch
3 +1We/you only have to think of/consider the ......xxxCMJ_Trans
4We find a confirmation of thisEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We find a confirmation of this


Explanation:
We find a confirmation of this in the development of the arts.....

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...is proof of this.


Explanation:
Hello,

"en vouloir pour preuve" is French. It means "to put forward as proof of what has just been mentioned."

"en" = what was just previously mentioned (here: La production de volume à bas coût semble avoir été abandonnée au profit des produits importés).

You don't really need to be literal here and say "we". Yes, you could say: "We can cite proof of this by...", but I don't prefer to say it that way. I'd just phrase the sentence completely differently in English.

The development of the arts .... is proof of this (que la production semble avoir été abondonnée au profit des produits importés).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets
35 mins
  -> Thanks, LesBrets!

agree  Michael GREEN
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Sandra Petch: maybe "tableware" for "les arts de la table"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra! "Tableware" does seem like a good translation.

agree  Victoria Burns: concise and natural- sounding - I like it Matt!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We/you only have to think of/consider the ......


Explanation:
you could in fact adopt a different appraoch to sound less stitled and "translationese"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it might be better to get further away from the original; and I'd hate to sound 'stitled', it sounds painful! ;-)
3 hrs
  -> knickers in a twist again

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take, for example, the development of....


Explanation:
Another option

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice