KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

argutie

English translation: hair-splitting


17:22 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / soccer/football federation news
French term or phrase: argutie
L'argument fourre-tout de la protection de tous seux qui sond dans l'antre de Xxx Xxxxx a toujours été le même: la Yyyyy est une association qui releve de la Fifa et l'argent généré par son fonctionnement no constitue pas...des fonds publics. Argutie, imposture, aucun mot n'est assez for pour traduire ce mensonge.
Crystal Samples
United States
English translation:hair-splitting
Explanation:
another suggestion - though I'd love to see "jesuitry" in the football pages!!
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hair-splittingkatsy
4jesuitry/sophistryDonM
4Quibbling
Alain Chouraki
3quibbling/petty-mindednessliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jesuitry/sophistry


Explanation:
In this context, a nit-picking dishonesty is implied. Both of these terms would convey this - the only question is whether they would fit the register of the rest of the article.

DonM
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Well, well, do you think the football federation news would say this?//Nit-picking....maybe!//Exactly, it's about football. I dare say no more.//Well, I would bat an eyelid. In fact, despite my education, I had to look up the meanings of these words!
31 mins
  -> As I said, it depends on the register of the original article. I'm not sure of the style of the football federation news, but I wouldn't bat an eyelid on seeing "jesuitry" or "sophistry" in the football pages of any of the broadsheets.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quibbling/petty-mindedness


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-11 17:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

trickery/ruse/dodge

synonyme in French = finasserie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 17:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the general tone of the article..

quibbling is kinder


trickery

is obviously derogatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 18:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the uneducated, like myself:

esuitry
One entry found.

Jesuit

Main Entry:
Je·su·it Listen to the pronunciation of Jesuit Listen to the pronunciation of Jesuit
Pronunciation:
\ˈje-zü-ət, -zhü- also -zyü-\
Function:
noun
Etymology:
New Latin Jesuita, from Late Latin Jesus
Date:
1548

1 : a member of the Roman Catholic Society of Jesus founded by St. Ignatius Loyola in 1534 and devoted to missionary and educational work 2 : one given to intrigue or equivocation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 18:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sophistry

Main Entry:
soph·ist·ry Listen to the pronunciation of sophistry
Pronunciation:
\ˈsä-fə-strē\
Function:
noun
Date:
14th century

1 : subtly deceptive reasoning or argumentation 2 : sophism 1


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hair-splitting


Explanation:
another suggestion - though I'd love to see "jesuitry" in the football pages!!

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Avoids any possible religious offence, even if it panders to those of limited vocabulary.
20 hrs
  -> I just love your comment! (wot! we don't need no education?) Thanks, BD :-)

agree  liz askew: Great stuff!//I'd luv to know what he says! My son is 15 and he likes football too!"Snap" from mine (and my husband!)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz :-) Memo to self: must ask son, in GB, great football fan, about 'jesuitry'...// Answer from son = "??????" ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quibbling


Explanation:
Just straight noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2008-01-11 17:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Quibbles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2008-01-11 17:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Playing with words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour11 minutes (2008-01-12 17:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From this line:
"Argutie, imposture, aucun mot n'est assez fort pour traduire ce mensonge."
It appears the register is somewhat literary, slightly old-fashioned.
"argutie" is rare in modern French, would rather be found in classic literature than modern novel or journalism. The type of word a judge would use in a court to qualify some lawyer being pernickety on petty legal forms. It is quite formal and surprising in a sports article.
And the author presents it as a very strong word to describe the situation that looks very much like misappropriation of funds. This could suggest the journalist is being cautious to avoid an action for slander. So, the register might be, in fact, euphemistic...

Alain Chouraki
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: The word given in my dictionary, but perhaps not strong enough given "... mensonge".
22 hrs
  -> 'Mensonge" is strong and direct, "argutie", as many "well mannered" words, is very soft.