KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

Econduit de toute prétention artistique...

English translation: ...released him at a stroke from academic preconceptions


15:16 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: Econduit de toute prétention artistique...
Hi

There is actually more... it's the whole sentence I'm having problems with. The story so far is an untrained artist who claimed spirits guided him as he painted. This is the sentence:

"D'être ainsi éconduit de toute prétention artistique l'a détaché d'emblée des modèles du musée."

So the fact he never claimed to be an artist meant he was free to follow his own path rather than conform to artistic models ("museum paintings")... all of which needs seriously rewording.

I'm working on it and your ideas/brainstorming will be a great help. Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:...released him at a stroke from academic preconceptions
Explanation:
And the first bit perhaps ....try soon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-07 15:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might this be "putting aside all artistic claims"...released him, at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 15:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a stroke from academic preconceptions"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thank you, all this brainstorming is exactly what I needed. Jack's "released" and "academic" put me on what I hope is the right track: "Released from any artistic claim, he was free to abandon the academic model, the paintings of museums." - the key is that by claiming spirits guided his work, he didn't have to "pretend" to be an artist or conform in any way. Many thanks to all of you, your help is much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Unencumbered by any artistic pretension/ambition
Carol Gullidge
4 +1(Thus) put off any artistic pretensionxxxEuqinimod
3 +2Having thus been rid of all artistic pretension...
Grace Delobel
4unaware of any artistic value of his work
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4...released him at a stroke from academic preconceptions
fourth
3 +1Freed of artistic pretensionsxxxCMJ_Trans
3devoid of any artistic claim
schevallier
3His rejection/avoidance/dismissal of any artistic pretensions
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Unencumbered by any artistic pretension/ambition


Explanation:
Unhampered
Unimpeded
Not restricted
etc.

.... he was free to ....
... he could give free reign to...

Or simply:

His lack of artistic pretension allowed him free reign to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 15:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or... left him free to...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I like all your suggestions
4 mins
  -> many thanks Emma :) should have said ".. his total lack of artistic pretension..."

agree  Colin Rowe: "Unencumbered by artistic pretension" is exactly the phrasing I was toying with, too.
5 mins
  -> many thanks Colin :)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> thanks nadia!

agree  Diane Partenio: I was thinking "unburdened" - a synonmyn, but with fewer syllables (always trying to cut down I guess..)
1 hr
  -> thanks Diane! another good suggestion!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks Katarina!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> thanks Assimina!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...released him at a stroke from academic preconceptions


Explanation:
And the first bit perhaps ....try soon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-07 15:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might this be "putting aside all artistic claims"...released him, at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 15:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a stroke from academic preconceptions"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, all this brainstorming is exactly what I needed. Jack's "released" and "academic" put me on what I hope is the right track: "Released from any artistic claim, he was free to abandon the academic model, the paintings of museums." - the key is that by claiming spirits guided his work, he didn't have to "pretend" to be an artist or conform in any way. Many thanks to all of you, your help is much appreciated.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His rejection/avoidance/dismissal of any artistic pretensions


Explanation:
I also toyed with 'shrugged off' but I think Carol's suggestions encompass that idea much better.

You could also go along the lines of: Not having set out to be an artist enabled him to distance himself from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-07 15:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that was meant to be: not having set out to be an artist, he was able to distance himself from...

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Having thus been rid of all artistic pretension...


Explanation:
(cont) he was freed from adhering to any classic tradition.



Grace Delobel
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Yes, or stripped; there is likely another person involved (or more) who seems to have discouraged him.
30 mins
  -> You are right, stripped is better

agree  Aude Sylvain:
5 hrs
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freed of artistic pretensions


Explanation:
His total lack of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Thus) put off any artistic pretension


Explanation:
It seems an event turned him away from a conventional artistic career

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unaware of any artistic value of his work


Explanation:
unaware of the artistic value of his work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 16:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unaware because he didn't have the basic training so he just painted !! no expectations or weights to be rid of..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: I ask because I don't know Caroll...does éconduire mean something like "unaware"?
8 mins
  -> I was thinking in a more general way, because he was probably also unaware, but I agree with unencumbered as well

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devoid of any artistic claim


Explanation:
other suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-04-07 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus being devoid of any artistic claim/ambition

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench