KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

excusez du peu

English translation: no less!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:excusez du peu!
English translation:no less!
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

12:27 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: excusez du peu
Excusez du peu!

On le trouve à la fin d'un longue liste. Je comprends ce que ça veut dire mais je ne sais pas comment le traduire en anglais.
Merci par avance!
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
no less!
Explanation:
I've seen this used in this sense, to emphasise the importance of the people or things quoted. If these are famous / prestigious names in your text, it would be used this way.

eg
http://cuneipage.over-blog.com/article-2837831.html
Meilleur roman suédois de ce siècle, excusez du peu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-08 12:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw your added note - presumably these are famous pilots (F1 drivers?) in which case this would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-08 12:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in French
http://www.bladi.net/forum/127260-nicolas-sarkozy-carla-brun...
C’est plutôt Sarkozy qui vient s’ajouter au tableau de chasse de Carla Bruni, qui compte quand même du beau monde : Eric Clapton, Laurent Fabius, Arno Klarsfelfd, Mick Jager , Vincent Perez, Enthoven pére et fils… *excusez du peu… *

Used in English
http://www.celebritycollectables.com/cgi-bin/ezshopper/loadp...
Benjamin Sherman “Scatman” Crothers was a composer, singer, comedian, guitarist, and fine character actor whose career began in a Duke Ellington one-reeler * (with Billie Holiday, no less) * in 1935


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-08 13:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tania and following your new note: These would be riders for bikes or drivers for cars, not pilots ;-) I would drop the etc. (in French it's often tagged on for no reason) and end with "Nambotin, no less!" (the exclamation mark is optional).

Or why not something like "Quite a crowd!" or "The cream of the crop" at the end of the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 13:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of the expression used to mean "wow, this is really hot stuff, the best there is…" Nothing to do with anyone or anything being left out!


http://www.clan-takeda.com/article.php?ma=animes&id=355
Chaque épisode coûte le double d’un épisode banal et le résultat est clairement visible. Entre la 3D bien incrustée, l’avalanche d’effets d’ambiance (brume, pluie…) et le nombre minimal de plans fixes (mêmes les personnages au deuxième plan sont quasiment tout le temps animés), on ne peut pas dire que l’argent n’a pas été bien exploité. ** Et tout ceci en haute définition, excusez du peu. **

http://www.teleologie.org/OT/deboard/2915.html
au sujet d'une question comme l'infini en physique où ** Leibniz, Hegel, Engels, Einstein, Gödel, Feynman (excusez du peu) ** n'ont pas un instant considéré avoir tranché, est un rien télescopé.

http://www.la-truffe.net/index.php?Art-ou-cochon
Jérôme Lagarrigue qui fait penser à un Edward Hopper du 21ème siècle, avec notamment des portraits ultra forts... Il réside en ce moment ** à la Villa Médicis, excusez du peu !! **
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9no less!Sandra Petch
3 +2to name but a few.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4Is that all? Is that all there is? (ironic complaint)MatthewLaSon
3need I go on?katsy
3if you don't mind!
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to name but a few.....


Explanation:
is how I've seen this used. Does it fit your context ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-08 12:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to name just some of the famous names - context DOES make a difference

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes it does, thank you. I think the nuance in French is slightly different but this might be the only way of saying it in English


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swanda: the translation of "to name but a few" would be "pour ne citer que quelques uns"
12 mins
  -> yes but there are cases where, being ironic, this works very well thank you !

agree  Tony M: I understand it as mean 'with apologies for the few who may have been left out', so I think this alternative works very well here.
44 mins

agree  writeaway: with Tony. this works fine
51 mins

neutral  Sandra Petch: A neutral for Tony's comment - IMHO this isn't what it means.
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you don't mind!


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - this seems to be the same 'irony' of the French expression as Vanouchka mentioned, expressed using more or less the same means, but possibly a bit... theatrical? Might suit depending on the tone, but agree with 'no less' also.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-04-08 13:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming it IS being used in that 'ironic' sense...

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
no less!


Explanation:
I've seen this used in this sense, to emphasise the importance of the people or things quoted. If these are famous / prestigious names in your text, it would be used this way.

eg
http://cuneipage.over-blog.com/article-2837831.html
Meilleur roman suédois de ce siècle, excusez du peu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-08 12:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw your added note - presumably these are famous pilots (F1 drivers?) in which case this would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-08 12:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in French
http://www.bladi.net/forum/127260-nicolas-sarkozy-carla-brun...
C’est plutôt Sarkozy qui vient s’ajouter au tableau de chasse de Carla Bruni, qui compte quand même du beau monde : Eric Clapton, Laurent Fabius, Arno Klarsfelfd, Mick Jager , Vincent Perez, Enthoven pére et fils… *excusez du peu… *

Used in English
http://www.celebritycollectables.com/cgi-bin/ezshopper/loadp...
Benjamin Sherman “Scatman” Crothers was a composer, singer, comedian, guitarist, and fine character actor whose career began in a Duke Ellington one-reeler * (with Billie Holiday, no less) * in 1935


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-08 13:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tania and following your new note: These would be riders for bikes or drivers for cars, not pilots ;-) I would drop the etc. (in French it's often tagged on for no reason) and end with "Nambotin, no less!" (the exclamation mark is optional).

Or why not something like "Quite a crowd!" or "The cream of the crop" at the end of the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 13:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of the expression used to mean "wow, this is really hot stuff, the best there is…" Nothing to do with anyone or anything being left out!


http://www.clan-takeda.com/article.php?ma=animes&id=355
Chaque épisode coûte le double d’un épisode banal et le résultat est clairement visible. Entre la 3D bien incrustée, l’avalanche d’effets d’ambiance (brume, pluie…) et le nombre minimal de plans fixes (mêmes les personnages au deuxième plan sont quasiment tout le temps animés), on ne peut pas dire que l’argent n’a pas été bien exploité. ** Et tout ceci en haute définition, excusez du peu. **

http://www.teleologie.org/OT/deboard/2915.html
au sujet d'une question comme l'infini en physique où ** Leibniz, Hegel, Engels, Einstein, Gödel, Feynman (excusez du peu) ** n'ont pas un instant considéré avoir tranché, est un rien télescopé.

http://www.la-truffe.net/index.php?Art-ou-cochon
Jérôme Lagarrigue qui fait penser à un Edward Hopper du 21ème siècle, avec notamment des portraits ultra forts... Il réside en ce moment ** à la Villa Médicis, excusez du peu !! **


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: They are certainly very famous, so it works perfectly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
17 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: if the pilots are particularly illustrious, then this would certainly fit
18 mins

agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  xxxVanouchka: I agree with the "no less". En français, "escuse du peu" est un euphémisme. C'est donc important de garder l'aspect ironique de la formulation, ce qui est fait par "no less", et moins par des solutions comme "to name a few", ...
28 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
34 mins

neutral  Tony M: I really think this completely changes the sense conveyed by the FR, and adds an extra, possibly unwanted sense. / :-)
41 mins
  -> Hi Tony, Sorry, I don't agree with your interpretation this time.

neutral  writeaway: agree with Tony-don't see how this conveys the French meaning. Good catch on the 'pilote' error. in Italian it's piloti too which may explain the error.
51 mins
  -> Hi writeaway, I'm afraid I don't agree with Tony's interpretation this time.

agree  David Goward: You're also quite right about drivers/riders (not pilots!!), and "etc.". We need an "and" before Nambotin though.
54 mins
  -> Thanks for making the good point about the "and" (I always add one too).

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain:
7 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
need I go on?


Explanation:
... or even "shall I go on?"
I actually think both Sandra's and CMJ's proposals are fine, and though each has a different emphasis, both would fit (IMO) the present context... but the phrase above crept into my head as I was trying to decide who to agree with.... so here's my two cents' worth

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is that all? Is that all there is? (ironic complaint)


Explanation:
Hello,

It's meant to be ironic. In other words, the list is so long, the person acts surprised as if that's all there is (meant to be "funny complaint" and, at times, can be sarcastic)

Here, the person find that the list is already too long.

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12