KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

Point d’actualité

English translation: Update


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Point d’actualité
English translation:Update
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:42 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: Point d’actualité
Point d’actualité : Medel a adopté une déclaration sur les initiatives récentes relatives à la justice en Italie.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Update
Explanation:
Another suggestion - here's one example of the two terms being used: http://www.ssa.gov/multilanguage/French/french.htm

Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Update
Irene McClure
4 +3Today's news / Update on the hour / News just in / Today's top story
Lucy Hill
3 +2Breaking/recent news:xxxSpeakering
2 +3recent developmentsJane RM
3top story
Ariadne Ashby


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recent developments


Explanation:
just an idea

Jane RM
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs

agree  myrden
7 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: or even: 'in a recent development, [we have heard]...'
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Update


Explanation:
Another suggestion - here's one example of the two terms being used: http://www.ssa.gov/multilanguage/French/french.htm



Irene McClure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> merci aude

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, "update" is perfect. That's exactly what we'd say in natural English.
8 hrs
  -> thanks matthew

agree  juliebarba
12 hrs
  -> thanks julie

agree  Helen Shiner: Perfect, as MatthewLaSon says.
13 hrs
  -> thank you helen!

neutral  writeaway: an update is a mise à jour. so news update at least, but am not as convinced as others that it is an update.
8 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breaking/recent news:


Explanation:
an option

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hill
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson: Breaking news. There's also latest news
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top story


Explanation:
another idea

Ariadne Ashby
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Today's news / Update on the hour / News just in / Today's top story


Language variant: We've just received news that /

Explanation:
It very much depends on the format that you are following, or what the tone of the newspaper article/ website / television or radio report that you are translating is.

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Agree with all your suggestions - as you say, it depends on the media etc
3 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: News just in is often heard on the TV; agree with Sheila
6 hrs

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, juliebarba, Irene McClure