KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

"en arguant de leur bonne foi"

English translation: arguing that they had acted in good faith


04:28 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: "en arguant de leur bonne foi"
Précurseurs en la matière, les faux baux dits « zaïrois », établis au nom de prétendus propriétaires provinciaux, ont permis à des familles entières d’occuper un appartement en arguant de leur bonne foi...

I would have said "arguing their honesty' .
Valosh
English translation:arguing that they had acted in good faith
Explanation:
The verb here, 'arguer', in my opinion, may be translated as 'argue' (strong reasoning) or perhaps 'claim', which would be much weaker.

I have used the past perfect because of the context.

Selected response from:

maggiemw
Israel
Grading comment
This is the one I like best although there were 3 good answers. Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arguing that they had acted in good faithmaggiemw
4 +2claiming good faith
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4affirming to have acted in good faithMatthewLaSon
2 -2deducing on good faith
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
deducing on good faith


Explanation:
an attempt

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: "Deducing" doesn't take "on" and it's (here) a claim or an argument but not a deduction.
5 hrs

disagree  Serge F. Vidal: No, an 'argument' (same root as 'to argue', in English)
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arguing that they had acted in good faith


Explanation:
The verb here, 'arguer', in my opinion, may be translated as 'argue' (strong reasoning) or perhaps 'claim', which would be much weaker.

I have used the past perfect because of the context.



maggiemw
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I like best although there were 3 good answers. Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs

agree  Serge F. Vidal: I would go for claiming, personally
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claiming good faith


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: i like this one - again, claiming has its intuitive flipside of grabbing something you don't necessarily have a right to...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Glen.

agree  Nedhead: A combination of the two for me - Claiming they had acted in good faith
12 hrs
  -> Good proposal. Thank you Nedhead!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirming to have acted in good faith


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12