KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

partant, d’une certaine impunité.

English translation: and hence, of a certain impunity


04:35 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: partant, d’une certaine impunité.
Profitant donc de cet amalgame et, partant, d’une certaine impunité, des « réseaux » se sont créés, qui alimentent un marché des appartements « squattérisables ».

The article talks about the fact that there is a legal loophole in the French justice system when it comes to squatters. Because of this loophole, the same legal requirements/ protection applies to squatters and legal tenants.

Is there an expression in English for the above saying?
Thank you!
Valosh
English translation:and hence, of a certain impunity
Explanation:
I sdon't really see what the problem is here, except perhaps the choice of preposition, which will of course depend on the verb you choose to translate 'profitant' — I have assumed you might use something like 'taking advantage OF...'

It seems to me that for once, the literal version works best here, unless you feel that 'impunity' is too formal for the register (I personally don't feel it is, but you of course have the rest of the text to help you judge it).
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
A huge thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7and hence, of a certain impunity
Tony M
4With the benefit of ...and, therefore, a certain degree of impunityMatthewLaSon
4and hence, to some extent, of impunitySerge F. Vidal
4and consequently, of a certain impunitymimi 254
3 -1proceeding with impunity
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceeding with impunity


Explanation:
An attempt

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: "partant" n'est pas lié à "d'une certaine impunité". Partant est une conjonction signifiant "donc"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...et, partant, d’une certaine impunité
and hence, of a certain impunity


Explanation:
I sdon't really see what the problem is here, except perhaps the choice of preposition, which will of course depend on the verb you choose to translate 'profitant' — I have assumed you might use something like 'taking advantage OF...'

It seems to me that for once, the literal version works best here, unless you feel that 'impunity' is too formal for the register (I personally don't feel it is, but you of course have the rest of the text to help you judge it).

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
A huge thank you !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes Tony, I am using "taking advantage of". It was "partant" that really confused me here. Your option sounds perfect though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
27 mins
  -> Merci, Stéphanie !

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Avrvm!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Bea!

agree  B D Finch: and hence, with a certain impunity - I don't think one has to repeat the same preposition.// Yes, you're right!
2 hrs
  -> Thankis, BDF! Repeating the preposition may indeed not be necessary, but if one is used, it needs to be chosen with regard to the preceding verb...

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clair!

agree  myrden
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, myrden!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and consequently, of a certain impunity


Explanation:
et, partant, : et par conséquence,

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and hence, to some extent, of impunity


Explanation:
Partant = consequently (but I tend to prefer hence, especially in an article); It is more frequently seen as 'partant de là'. 'd'une certaine impunité' is not ambiguous in French; it has the meaning of "somehow". Had it the meaning of 'sure, guaranteed', it would be written as 'une impunité certaine'. So I would choose "to some extent', rather than 'certain', which would become ambiguous (guaranteed or relative impunity?).

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: 'A certain impunity' is not ambiguous. It means 'a degree of impunity'.
1 hr
  -> What about 'a certain death'?

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with Emma, "certain" is a word of confusing and varied meanings, if you want to make it clear that the death is inevitable, then you might do better to omit the indefinite article.
2 days5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the benefit of ...and, therefore, a certain degree of impunity


Explanation:
Hello,

I like "a certain degree" instead of "a certain impunity." I think it sounds more like natural English.

partant = and , therefore,

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12