KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

grand reporter

English translation: special correspondent


17:47 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Reporting
French term or phrase: grand reporter
Does anyone know if there is an English equivalent for this term? I'm wondering if it might even be the same term. I have no further context, although I have found a Wikipedia (yes, I know!) article that suggests that a 'grand reporter' is one who tends to report from abroad on 'big' stories.

I would be most grateful for some expert help. Thanks!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:special correspondent
Explanation:
According to the latest Robert & Collins.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6special correspondent
Emma Paulay
3 +2international correspondent234561
4great or senior reporter
Drmanu49
3renowned journalistAlain Pommet
3 -1chierf correspondentSara Noss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great or senior reporter


Explanation:
Promoting, encouraging and selling on the work of the best in young and newly- starting professional journalists around the world.
greatreporter.com/ - 36k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: Certainly not "great", not sure about "senior" either
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: definitely not (in English)
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
special correspondent


Explanation:
According to the latest Robert & Collins.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
10 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Vicky James
2 hrs

neutral  234561: OK if referring to the 19th century. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/War_correspondent In the 19th century they (war correspondents) were also called Special Correspondents.
2 hrs
  -> Please see discussion box for refs of recent usage.

agree  Anne Girardeau
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: other dicos give other suggestions, but it is in each and every standard Fr-En dictionary
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chierf correspondent


Explanation:
I have found this for one of our own foremost correspondents:

World Affairs Editor.

Best wishes.


Sara


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-16 17:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! That should read "chief".


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/biographies/biogs/news/john...
    Reference: http://www.gm.tv/index.cfm?articleid=466
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  234561: In both references, the individual was an international correpondent until being named to the managerail position of Chief editor or Chief correspondent. A grand reporter on the othe other hand is on the ground overseas, not in the corporate ivory tower.
1 hr
  -> OK, I see what you mean, but as chief correspondent or World Affairs Editor, they still report from abroad and aren't always holed up in the tower.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international correspondent


Explanation:
(1) In French a grand reporter is (see Wikipedia french) http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reporter Le grand reporter, dont les reportages se déroulent en principe à l'étranger sur des problématiques fortes.
(2) one of the world's greatest "grand reporters" is CNN's Christiane Ammanpour who is now "Chief International Correspondent", but until that desk job came along, was simply "international correspondent". There is no other more exalted term for the international correspondent, in English.


234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or foreign correspondernt/reporter. I think this may be more feasible than the standard dico solutions, but in any case, it's a term that is easily researched in a short time in dicos and/or on Google.
3 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renowned journalist


Explanation:
I don't think there is just one expression in English so several of the other answers could also be right too.

Oriana Fallaci, 77; Renowned Journalist Confronted Power

Oriana Fallaci, Italian author and globe-trotting journalist whose interviews produced piercing portraits of world leaders for decades, but who in later years channeled her energies into bitter diatribes against Islam, died Friday, her publisher said.
http://articles.latimes.com/2006/sep/16/local/me-fallaci16

Or chief news correspondent

Kate Adie OBE (born Kathryn Adie September 19, 1945) is a British journalist. Her most high-profile role was that of chief news correspondent for BBC News during which time she became well-known for reporting from war zones around the world.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kate_Adie

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway