KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

le bilan est tombé

English translation: the verdict:


15:06 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: le bilan est tombé
I am translating a press article about the fallout from the nuclear tragedy at Fukushima. The text is for a very general readership and is by no means specialised. Here is the context:

'79 centrales et 58 réacteurs en fonctionnement ont été examinés . Le bilan est tombé: aucune fermeture nécessaire mais 10 milliards d’euros supplémentaires d’investissement dans le but de renforcer la sécurité des installations.'

I cannot seem to find a translation of the phrase 'le bilan est tombé', although it crops up in various places when I Googled it. Could it be something along the lines of 'the results are in'?

Any help much appreciated!
Alice Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:the verdict:
Explanation:
another suggestion.

the conclusion of "their" findings.

By the way, I like the way you fitted 'fallout' into your question :)
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - 'the verdict' is much more succinct than my original effort ('the results are in') and fits nicely with the overall tone of the text. Thanks also for pointing out the pun in 'fallout' - I hadn't even noticed until you pointed it out! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the verdict:Alain Pommet
4 +3the findings are outpolyglot45
4 +1the outcome
Benjamin Hall
4 +1Conclusion: no closure of...MatthewLaSon
4the result is clearMichel F. Morin
4the following assessment has been made
Sébastien GUITTENY
4the upshot is
Paul Hirsh
3the results are available
MartinPorto
3 -1stocks have plummeted
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the following assessment has been made


Explanation:
It has been stated as follows : "no need to shut them up but the necessity of 10 extra billion euros'investment in order to reinforce the safety"

Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: too wordy, too flat. & shut them down.
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stocks have plummeted


Explanation:
share prices have declined, because no one is investing in nuclear energy after the explosion.

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: It's the bilan of the examen.
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the outcome


Explanation:
We can keep things simple:

"The outcome: bla bla bla"

Benjamin Hall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the findings are out


Explanation:
they have examined all the plants and their conclusions have been announced

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: I like this
19 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: I like this wording, too.
46 mins

agree  kashew
21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the verdict:


Explanation:
another suggestion.

the conclusion of "their" findings.

By the way, I like the way you fitted 'fallout' into your question :)

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - 'the verdict' is much more succinct than my original effort ('the results are in') and fits nicely with the overall tone of the text. Thanks also for pointing out the pun in 'fallout' - I hadn't even noticed until you pointed it out! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like this angle
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

agree  MatthewLaSon: or just "Conclusion: ...". I think that "findings", "outcome" and "results" all sound awkward in English here, particularly with a colon after them.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Matthew

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Gallagy
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the upshot is


Explanation:
yet another suggestion even though you have probably delivered the work by now :)

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conclusion: no closure of...


Explanation:
Hello,

For some reason, I don't think "results", "findings", or "outcome" is the best translation here in English, even though that is indeed the general meaning. They all would sound a little awkward in English, imho, particularly with a colon after them (if you're keeping more to the French, that is). If you want to do that, then perhaps say "Conclusion: ...". Also, "Verdict: ...", I suppose could work ok, too.

I hope this helps.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Conclusion(s), good!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kashew! I appreciate it.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the results are available


Explanation:
yet another possible choice

MartinPorto
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the result is clear


Explanation:
Good morning all,

Alice, I believe you'll be provided with a large array of possible answers: obviously, your query rings a bell for many of us !

As you may see, my suggestion is quite simple...

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8