KudoZ home » French to English » Journalism

la constitution de médias

English translation: involvement of the media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la constitution de médias
English translation:involvement of the media
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:35 Feb 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / article on disappearances around an election
French term or phrase: la constitution de médias
This is from an article about an investigation in Chad of murders and disappearances of soldiers around an election. The phrase "la constitution de médias" doesn't seem to fit the context of people/groups questioned in the investigation.

Pour assurer le bon déroulement de l’enquête, la Police judiciaire suit un plan d’actions en cinq points. Notamment, l’audition des familles des présumés disparus, de témoins, la constitution de médias et associations de défense des droits de l’Homme, et des responsables des centres hospitaliers, des chefs hiérarchiques responsables de l’état-major, des candidats à l’élection présidentielle et des victimes elles-mêmes.
Jeanne Zang
United States
involvement of the media
Explanation:
The wider context is available here:
http://tchadinfos.com/tchad/le-tchad-ouvre-une-enquete-sur-l...

The full text suggests that one of the five points of the action plan is to get the media (and Human Rights orgs) involved, as a means of getting more people to give evidence.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3involvement of the media
Robin Levey
4official participation in the enquiries / investigation by ....
Daryo
3the bringing together of the media
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involvement of the media


Explanation:
The wider context is available here:
http://tchadinfos.com/tchad/le-tchad-ouvre-une-enquete-sur-l...

The full text suggests that one of the five points of the action plan is to get the media (and Human Rights orgs) involved, as a means of getting more people to give evidence.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Involving the media" would fit the context better.
46 mins

agree  ph-b: Not what the text says and we're not supposed to change the original text but would certainly make sense given the context. They may have meant consultation instead of constitution but even that type of mistake would be odd.
6 hrs

neutral  Daryo: well ... it could make sense for the first element in the list - but what about all the other items in this list? "constitution" applies also to: associations de défense.. responsables.. des chefs .candidats à l’élection présidentielle ...!
12 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bringing together of the media


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-02-18 23:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with all of the other groups that are mentioned.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that sounds like locking all media in the same footsteps - surely not what you meant? Obviously, you didn't bother checking who is talking ... FYI a police investigator.
13 hrs
  -> No, of course not... Apparently you didn't bother to read my ancillary comment.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la constitution en tant que partie à l'enquête [des médias et associations ....]
official participation in the enquiries / investigation by ....


Explanation:
Pour assurer le bon déroulement de l’enquête, la Police judiciaire suit un plan d’actions en cinq points. Notamment, l’audition des familles des présumés disparus, de témoins, la constitution de médias et associations de défense des droits de l’Homme, et des responsables des centres hospitaliers, des chefs hiérarchiques responsables de l’état-major, des candidats à l’élection présidentielle et des victimes elles-mêmes.

what is meant:

la constitution en tant que partie à l'enquête de médias et associations de défense des droits de l’Homme, et des responsables des centres hospitaliers, des chefs hiérarchiques responsables de l’état-major, des candidats à l’élection présidentielle et des victimes elles-mêmes.


You have to take into account WHO is talking - seems pretty obvious that it's someone pretty high ranking in the "Police judiciaire"; the other element is that this is African French, so you can expect than the French they use may have become outdated in French French.

As it happens more often than not, this big boss of the "Police judiciaire" is using the jargon of his own trade (and as usual, if the non-initiated can't make head or tail of it, so much the better) - The trade jargon includes using [at times, very misleading] abbreviations, obvious for "insiders" as "everyone knows" what is meant - no need to mention the omitted parts.

here "la constitution" is an abbreviation for "la constitution de / en tant que partie à l'enquête" IOW all these people listed will be invited to officially participate in the investigation / inquiries.

IOW "la constitution" wasn't misused / a mistake, it's simply an abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-19 12:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="partie à l'enquête"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench