tirer le signal d'alarme

English translation: to sound the alarm

12:03 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: tirer le signal d'alarme
This one is easy, but I keep forgetting how we translate it in English... (The context is former president Jimmy Carter who is alerting the world as to electoral dysfunctions)
laurawheeler
France
English translation:to sound the alarm
Explanation:
I'd say "to sound the alarm"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks to one and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to sound the alarm
xxxIanW
5 +1to blow the whistle
Marie O.
3raise the alarm
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to sound the alarm


Explanation:
I'd say "to sound the alarm"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to one and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
12 mins

agree  peekay
14 mins

agree  NancyLynn
28 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to blow the whistle


Explanation:


tirer la sonnette d'alarme
DROIT blow the whistle

ROUTLEGE FRA/ENG


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Kruger
1 min

neutral  writeaway: imho, the whistle would normally be blown by someone on the inside/at the source. Carter is no longer in the government
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise the alarm


Explanation:
another variation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-19 12:24:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

set off the alarm bells. Suggested because it\'s a reminder of what happened in elections past.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search