KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

notaire stipulateur

English translation: notary handling the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notaire stipulateur
English translation:notary handling the contract
Entered by: xxxTransflux

14:48 May 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: notaire stipulateur
Le notaire transmettra à la venderesse le montant perçu par lui-même dans les dix jours qui suivent le retour de l’acte inscrit au Registre foncier et muté au cadastre, sur le compte de la société venderesse auprès du [NOM DU BANQUE] moyennant remise, par le [NOM DU BANQUE], d’une attestation relative de la libération du crédit de construction au **notaire stipulateur**.

From a Swiss deed of sale
xxxTransflux
notary handling the contract
Explanation:
Probably needs a footnote.
For what it's worth, the 1st site below says an 'agent stipulateur' has full power to enter into a contract, as distinct from an 'agent négociateur'. Perhaps germanists will have an equivalent for "Abschlussagent" in that site.

Hence, I deduce that a 'notaire stipulateur' is one with plenary powers, neutral vis a vis the parties, and as Tom Thumb says being a stakeholder where necessary.

Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is probably closest to the meaning although I'm still not sure as to the best translation - my client suggested 'property notary'?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stipulation notaryAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3contract solicitor
chaplin
3notary acting as a neutral stakeholderxxxAdrian MM.
2notary handling the contract
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract solicitor


Explanation:
I think....

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
17 mins
  -> thank you but the answer below must be the right one

disagree  DocteurPC: a notary is not a solicitor which is a lawyer
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stipulation notary


Explanation:
Law
The correct legal term

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notary acting as a neutral stakeholder


Explanation:
In Switzerland, this is a 'neutral' party.

... with his practice as a notary, as agent, bailee, stakeholder or in any other capacity; provided that the expression "client’s money" shall not include- ...



    Reference: http://www.facultyoffice.org.uk/Notaries4.5.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notary handling the contract


Explanation:
Probably needs a footnote.
For what it's worth, the 1st site below says an 'agent stipulateur' has full power to enter into a contract, as distinct from an 'agent négociateur'. Perhaps germanists will have an equivalent for "Abschlussagent" in that site.

Hence, I deduce that a 'notaire stipulateur' is one with plenary powers, neutral vis a vis the parties, and as Tom Thumb says being a stakeholder where necessary.




    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:Dw9ZMOzzAcQJ:www.bpv.ad...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is probably closest to the meaning although I'm still not sure as to the best translation - my client suggested 'property notary'?