KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à ses frais exclusifs

English translation: exclusively at its own expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à ses frais exclusifs
English translation:exclusively at its own expense
Entered by: DocteurPC

10:37 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à ses frais exclusifs
the whole sentence:

Chacune des Parties s’interconnectera, sous sa responsabilité exclusive et à ses frais exclusifs, au Point de Livraison.
Francoise St Marc
France
exclusively at its own expense
Explanation:
the /exclusively/ is very important and for some reason in this sentence expense is singular although it means expenses ;-)
I have also seen expenses, but more often expense as a global term
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6at its own expense/at its own costs
writeaway
4 +3at their own costJosephine79
3 +2at its sole expenses
chaplin
4exclusively at its own expense
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à ses frais exclusifs
at its own expense/at its own costs


Explanation:
my take

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
2 mins

agree  Josephine79: I took "parties" to mean people (they)rather than things (it)
3 mins
  -> you may be right. I am so used to docs where parties are companies. each = its

agree  Christopher RH
5 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
12 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: or: sole expense - or "their" depending on context
47 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à ses frais exclusifs
at their own cost


Explanation:
I prefer the "global" (politically correct) pronoun "they" rather than the inelegant his / her alternative

Josephine79
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: notwithstanding your comment to writeaway's answer, I still prefer "they", only with "expense"... Hmm. This is a lot of comment for a simple question!
6 mins
  -> actually I think I do too : "at their own expense is more elegant"

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
23 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à ses frais exclusifs
at its sole expenses


Explanation:
or costs if it is legal expenses

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though I'd use the singular 'expense', as is more common in English
1 min
  -> well spotted! Thank you

agree  mchd
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à ses frais exclusifs
exclusively at its own expense


Explanation:
the /exclusively/ is very important and for some reason in this sentence expense is singular although it means expenses ;-)
I have also seen expenses, but more often expense as a global term

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous pour votre aide