KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

porte en face sur le palier

English translation: across from the door (to the building)


02:15 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real estate
French term or phrase: porte en face sur le palier
I have spent the day translating this real estate contract for the purchase of an apartment in the South of France.
I'm having trouble figuring out what this particular phrase means exactly. I have looked through the glossaries and have considered the various meanings for "palier", but am still in the dark.
Is "porte" a door or is it the verb "porter sur" (to be supported on the "palier")? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am tired and confused.

Here is the context:

LOT NUMERO DIX-NEUF (19)
Un appartement situé au rez-de-jardin, porte en face sur le palier, portant le numéro 19 sur le plan du rez-de-jardin, comprenant: entrée, séjour, une chambre, salle de bains , w.c., dressing, dégagement, jardin sur la dalle des garages.
Et les 99/1 000e indivis des parties communes générales.

Many thanks in advance
roneill
United States
English translation:across from the door (to the building)
Explanation:
hang in there!
porte IS the door btw
basically it's not the apartment to the left or to the right, it's the one you face as you walk into the place.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you , Sarah. I couldn't see the wood for the trees there for a while.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the door across the landing
Ker
4 +1across from the door (to the building)xxxsarahl
3stoop
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
across from the door (to the building)


Explanation:
hang in there!
porte IS the door btw
basically it's not the apartment to the left or to the right, it's the one you face as you walk into the place.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you , Sarah. I couldn't see the wood for the trees there for a while.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
33 mins
  -> efxaristo Catherine

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the door across the landing


Explanation:
hope this helps you - try and get some sleep! :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Indeed, opposite you as you reach the top of the stairs ... (everything being spatially relative)
6 hrs

agree  Emma B: "palier" means landing or corridor in a block of flats
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stoop


Explanation:
The Routl. Tech gives "landing, level" for "palier".

Is it inside or outside?

Stoop = area outside front door.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61